South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Freedom of Information Act exemption

SECTION 11. Section 30-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) the name, address, and telephone number of a person in whose name a motor vehicle license plate is registered; provided, however, this exemption from disclosure shall not apply to an active duty law enforcement officer or agency authorized by law to have access to this information."

Abortion reporting not to include physician's name

SECTION 12. Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-60. Any abortion performed in this State must be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and Environmental Control, within seven days after the abortion is performed. The names of the patient and physician may not be reported on the form or otherwise disclosed to the state registrar. The form must indicate from whom consent was obtained or circumstances waiving consent."

Time effective

SECTION 13. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 3rd day of January, 1995.