South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) cultures and human blood and blood products must be managed pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;

(c) products of conception, meaning fetal tissues and embryonic tissues resulting from implantation in the uterus, must be managed in accordance with requirements for pathological waste pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;

(d) all other infectious waste may be disposed of as other solid waste."

Defintion added

SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(22) `Facilities wherein abortions are performed' means a facility, other than a hospital, in which any second trimester or five or more first trimester abortions are performed in a month."

Facilities required to be licensed

SECTION 6. Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(13) facilities wherein abortions are performed."

Article designated