South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The department shall promulgate regulations concerning sanitation, housekeeping, maintenance, staff qualifications, emergency equipment and procedures to provide emergency care, medical records and reports, laboratory, procedure and recovery rooms, physical plant, quality assurance, infection control, and information on and access to patient follow-up care necessary to carry out the purposes of this section."

Reference revised

SECTION 2. Section 44-41-10(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) `Hospital' means those institutions licensed for hospital operation by the department in accordance with Article 3, Chapter 7 of this title and which have also been certified by the department to be suitable facilities for the performance of abortions."

Licensing regulations include facilities in which second trimester abortions are performed

SECTION 3. Section 44-41-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: