South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Licensing regulations include facilities in which second trimester abortions are performed

SECTION 3. Section 44-41-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-70. (a) The department shall promulgate and enforce regulations for the certification of hospitals as defined in Section 44-41-10(d) as suitable facilities for the performance of abortions.

(b) The department shall promulgate and enforce regulations for the licensing and certification of facilities other than hospitals as defined in Section 44-41-10(d) wherein abortions are to be performed as provided for in Section 44-41-20(a) and (b)."

Exceptions to small quantity generator exemption SECTION 4. Section 44-93-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 134 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 44-93-100. All in-state generators that produce less than fifty pounds of infectious waste a month are exempt from the provisions of this chapter except they shall comply with:

(1) the provisions of Section 44-93-90(A) of this chapter; and

(2) the management of the following infectious waste:

(a) sharps must be contained in rigid puncture-resistant containers and may be disposed of as other solid waste;

(b) cultures and human blood and blood products must be managed pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;

(c) products of conception, meaning fetal tissues and embryonic tissues resulting from implantation in the uterus, must be managed in accordance with requirements for pathological waste pursuant to this chapter and any regulations promulgated under this chapter;

(d) all other infectious waste may be disposed of as other solid waste."

Defintion added

SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended by adding at the end: