South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To the extent that Question one concerns a registered lobbyist, the State Ethics Commission is the appropriate body to advise the member.

Question Two is as follows:
Please inform me whether or not a candidate for the United States Congress who is a member or a state employee10 is prohibited by law from soliciting contributions from a registered lobbyist in South Carolina for the position of Congressman only (i.e., not for the position of legislator).

First, the committee quotes three (3) sections of the Code.

Section 2-17-80 states:

(A) A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees any of the following:

(1) lodging;

(2) transportation;

(3) entertainment;

(4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;

(5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).

(B) A member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees shall not solicit or receive from a lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist any of the following:

(1) lodging;

(2) transportation;

(3) entertainment;

(4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;

(5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).

Section 8-13-1300(7) states: