South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMUNICATION

ADVISORY OPINION #93-3

To: Members, South Carolina Senate
From: Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr.

Chairman, Senate Ethics Committee
Date: April 2, 1993
Re: Invitation to Selected Members

The committee has been asked by a lobbyist's principal whether it may legally invite selected members to a dinner sponsored by it when the guest list includes only those members who represent areas served by the lobbyist's principal and does not include all members of the Senate or of a committee, subcommittee, joint committee, legislative caucus or county delegation.

S. C. Code Ann. Section 2-17-90 provides:
Except as otherwise provided under Section 2-17-100,2 no lobbyist's principal may offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to a public official or public employee, and no public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid for by a lobbyist's principal, except for:
(1) as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. . . .
(Emphasis added).

The committee concludes that the proposed invitation in this case would violate the requirements of Section 2-17-90(A)(1). The lobbyist's principal proposes to invite only those members who represent areas served by the principal.