South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMUNICATION

ADVISORY OPINION #93-5

To: Members, South Carolina Senate
From: Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr.

Chairman, Senate Ethics Committee
Date: June 28, 1993
Re: Reporting Requirements for Candidates for Offices Elected by General Assembly

The Joint Legislative Committee for Judicial Screening has asked the Ethics Committee to clarify when a candidate for office elected by the General Assembly must file the expenditure reports required by S. C. Code Ann. Section 8-13-920.

That section provides:
A person running for an office elected by the General Assembly must file a report with the Chairman of the Senate Ethics Committee and the Chairman of the House of Representatives Ethics Committee of money in excess of one hundred dollars spent by him or in his behalf seeking the office. The report must include the period beginning with the time he first announces his intent to seek the office. The report must not include travel expenses or room and board while campaigning. Contributions made to members of the General Assembly during the period from announcement of intent to election date must be included. The report must be updated quarterly with an additional report filed thirty days after the election. Persons soliciting votes on behalf of candidates must submit expenses in excess of one hundred dollars to the candidate which must be included on the candidate's report.