General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service
at the date of his death if his last day of earned service credit
the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay
status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or
unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was
physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual
leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not
more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not
retired."
B. The third undesignated paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to
read:
"Upon proof satisfactory to the board of the death of a
contributing member in service after completion of at least one
full year of membership or of the death of a contributing member as
a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the
performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, whose
employer is participating in the program, there must be paid to the
person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated
contributions, unless he has nominated a different beneficiary by
written designation filed with the board, pursuant to Section
9-11-110, if the person is living at the time of the member's
death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to
the annual compensation of the member at the time his death
occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the
payment of the amount provided by Section 9-11-110. For purposes
of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the
II-44
date of his death if his last day of earned service credit the last
day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status,
while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced
retirement service credit, whether the member was physically
working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or
sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than
ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired."
SECTION 47
TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1620, AS AMENDED, 9-9-70, AS AMENDED, AND
9-11-150, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO RETIREMENT
BENEFITS OPTIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT
SYSTEM, THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY,