General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] is reimbursed or retained and applied by the entity or entities
developing the toll road pursuant to an agreement authorized under
Section 57-3-200 for the purpose of funding the cost of
construction, financing, operation, and maintenance of the toll
project; or
(2) used to service bonded indebtedness for highway
transportation purposes incurred pursuant to Paragraph 9, Section
13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution.
Upon reimbursement repayment of the cost of construction and
financing, all toll charges shall cease."
C. Section 57-5-1320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181
of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1320. Unless the context indicates another
meaning or intent:
(1) `Department' means the Department of Transportation;
(2) `Turnpike facility' means any express highway or limited
access highway constructed under the provisions of this article by
the department, whether or not financed with turnpike bonds,
including any bridge, tunnel, overpass, underpass, interchange,
entrance plaza, approach, toll house, service station and
administration and storage and other buildings and facilities which
the department may deem considers necessary or desirable therefor.
A turnpike facility may constitute constitutes a portion or
extension of any existing or proposed highway in the state highway
system;
(3) `Bonds or turnpike bonds' means revenue bonds of the State
authorized under the provisions of this article and Paragraph (9),
Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution;
(4) `State board' means the State Budget and Control Board;
(5) `Turnpike facility revenues' means all revenues resulting
from tolls or other charges derived from the operation of a
turnpike facility, including revenues derived from concession
leases or other concessionaire operated facilities;
(6) `Bond resolution' means the resolution of the state board
making provision for the issuance of turnpike revenue bonds.;
(7) `General obligation bonds' means state highway bonds issued
pursuant to Paragraph (6)(a), Section 13, Article X of the South
Carolina Constitution."
D. Section 57-5-1360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-5-1360. Following the receipt of any a request
II-76
pursuant to Section 57-5-1350, the state board shall review the
request and, to the extent that it approves the request, it may