General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] CERTAIN STATE FUNDING SUBJECT TO A LOCAL MATCHING FUNDS
REQUIREMENT, TO PROVIDE THAT LOCAL BOARDS SHALL ESTABLISH POLICIES
REGARDING PRIORITY OF SERVICE IN EXTENDED-DAY PROGRAMS, TO PROVIDE
THAT PARENTS WITH CHILDREN WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO ATTEND THE
EXTENDED-DAY FIVE-YEAR-OLD KINDERGARTEN PROGRAM MAY ELECT A
HALF-DAY PROGRAM FOR THEIR CHILDREN, TO REQUIRE PARENTS TO PROVIDE
NOTIFICATION TO THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THEIR ELECTION TO ENROLL
THEIR CHILD IN THE FULL-DAY PROGRAM, AND TO ALLOW PARENTS TO ELECT
THAT THEIR CHILDREN NOT ATTEND PUBLIC KINDERGARTEN PROGRAMS.
Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-35-10. The board of trustees of each school district
shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its
jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten
program must be counted in the average daily membership of any
public school district when public school funds are to be
apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the
five-year-old kindergarten program must be distributed through the
formula provided for in the `Education Finance Act' (Act 163 of
1977).
Beginning with school year 1996-97, school districts which
choose to offer an extended-day five-year-old kindergarten program
shall be eligible for funding for the extended day equal to the EFA
weight for a child attending a half-day five-year-old kindergarten
program as funds are made available from the General Assembly.
Local match is required for the extended-day funding. Local boards
of trustees shall establish policies regarding priority of service
in the extended-day program.
Parents of children who are eligible to attend the extended-day
five-year-old kindergarten may elect the half-day program for their
children. Parents intending to enroll their eligible children in
a full-day kindergarten program must notify the district by January
thirty-first of the year of the anticipated enrollment date, except