General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] each year prorated for periods of less than a year."
SECTION 50
TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-55 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ESTABLISHMENT
OF SERVICE CREDIT IN THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL
ASSEMBLY MAY PURCHASE AN ENTIRE YEAR OF SERVICE CREDIT FOR A
PORTION OF A YEAR SERVED ONLY WHERE THE MEMBER WAS ELECTED IN A
SPECIAL ELECTION AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE PAYMENT TO ESTABLISH THIS
CREDIT MUST EQUAL THE AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY A SERVING MEMBER FOR
THIS SAME PERIOD PLUS INTEREST.
Section 9-9-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1995, is
amended to read:
"Section 9-9-55. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
any member of the General Assembly who was elected in a special
election and served in the General Assembly any portion of a year
may establish credit for the entire year by paying the full
actuarial cost as determined by the Retirement System for members
of the General Assembly provided payment is made to the system on
the same basis as members of the General Assembly contributed for
the same period of time plus interest."
II-48
SECTION 51
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1180, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO CRIME VICTIM'S ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AWARDS, SO AS TO REVISE THE
PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING AWARDS, INCREASE CERTAIN AUTHORIZED
AWARDS, EXTEND THE TIME FOR THE REVIEW OF CASES, AND AUTHORIZE THE