General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] the next fiscal year."
B. This section takes effect upon approval of the Governor.
SECTION 81
TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-720, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO ENTITIES ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE STATE HEALTH AND DENTAL
INSURANCE PLANS, SO AS TO ALLOW PARTICIPATION BY A RESIDENTIAL
GROUP CARE FACILITY PROVIDING ON-SITE TEACHING TO RESIDENTS IF THE
STAFF ARE CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT
SYSTEM AND IF IT PROVIDES AT NO COST EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES ON ITS
GROUNDS TO THE SCHOOL DISTRICT IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.
Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section
42, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(A) In addition to the employees and retirees and their
eligible dependents covered under the state health and dental
insurance plans pursuant to Section 1-11-710, employees and
retirees and their eligible dependents of the following entities
are eligible for coverage under the state health and dental
insurance plans pursuant to the requirements of subsection (B):
(1) counties;
(2) regional tourism promotion commissions funded by the
Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;
(3) county mental retardation boards funded by the State
Mental Retardation Department;
(4) regional councils of government established pursuant to
Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 6;
(5) regional transportation authorities established pursuant
to Chapter 25 of Title 58;
(6) alcohol and drug abuse planning agencies designated
pursuant to Section 61-5-320;
(7) special purpose districts created by act of the General
Assembly that provide gas, water, sewer, recreation, or hospital
service, or any combination of these services;
(8) municipalities.;
(9) county councils on aging or other governmental agencies
providing aging services funded by the Office of the Governor,
Division on Aging.;
(10) community action agencies that receive funding from the
Community Services Block Grant Program administered by the
Governor's Office, Division of Economic Opportunity.;
(11) a residential group care facility providing on-site
teaching for residents if the facility's staff are currently
members of the South Carolina Retirement System established
pursuant to Chapter 1, Title 9 and if it provides at no cost
educational facilities on its grounds to the school district in
which it is located."
II-71
SECTION 82
(Revise Fees for Common Carrier Passenger Vehicles) - DELETED
SECTION 83
(To Permit Certain Students to take the Education Entrance
Examination) - DELETED
SECTION 84
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING