General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] the alternative, select a day of their choice.
All general election days are legal holidays in addition to the
above.
The holiday schedules of public colleges and universities,
including technical colleges, shall not be in violation of this
section so long as the number of holidays provided for in this
section are not exceeded."
SECTION 77
II-68
TO AMEND SECTION 17-5-220 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
ESTABLISHMENT AND FUNCTIONS OF MEDICAL EXAMINER COMMISSIONS IN
CERTAIN COUNTIES, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT CREATION OF A MEDICAL
EXAMINERS COMMISSION IS PERMISSIVE AND NOT MANDATORY.
A. Section 17-5-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-5-220. There is created in all counties of the State
having A county with a population of one hundred thousand or more,
according to the last official United States census, may establish
by appropriate implementing resolution, a commission to be known as
the medical examiner commission of that county, composed of five
members, one of whom must be the chief administrative officer of
the county health department who is a permanent member, and four of
whom must be appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the
county legislative delegation. The initial terms of the appointive
members are as follows: one member for a term of one year, one
member for a term of two years, one member for a term of three
years, and one member for a term of four years. After the initial
terms, all members shall serve for terms of four years. The
effective date of appointments is July first with terms expiring on
June thirtieth. The members shall serve without compensation. The
length of the terms of those who serve first must be determined by
lot at the first meeting of the commission.
The commission shall meet as soon as practicable after