General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] more than eighty percent allowed for manufacturer's machinery and
equipment pursuant to this section. No reimbursement is allowed
for any depreciation allowed in connection with custom molds and
dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic
interconnection component assembly devices for computers and
computer peripherals and equipment used in the manufacture of tires
by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in
this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment
in this State. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the
manner provided in Section 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis."
B. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 231 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"In no event may the original cost be reduced by more than
eighty percent as provided in Section 12-37-935, except this limit
is ninety percent for: (1) custom molds and dies used in the
conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component
assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals; and (2)
equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who
employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have
over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State.
Capital investment will be based upon the gross cost of assets in
South Carolina as shown on the manufacturer's property tax and
fee-in-lieu of property tax filings. In the year of acquisition,
depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full
year. The term `original cost' means gross capitalized cost,
including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed
pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For
purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the
II-5
conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component
assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals are molds
and dies designed, produced, and conditioned to the special order
of a manufacturer."
C. This section takes effect for property tax years beginning after
1996.
SECTION 9
(Senior Citizens Income Tax Relief) - DELETED
SECTION 10
TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2730 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THAT
PORTION OF GASOLINE TAX CREDITED TO THE SPECIAL WATER RECREATIONAL