General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] July 1, 1993.
(I) Notwithstanding another provision of law, only attorneys who
are licensed to practice in this State and residents of this State
may be appointed by the Court and compensated with funds
appropriated to the Death Penalty Trial Fund in the Office of
Indigent Defense. This proviso shall not pertain to any case in
which council has been appointed on the effective date of this Act.
(J) The Judicial Department biennially shall develop and make
available to the public a list of standard fees and expenses
associated with the defense of an indigent person in a death
penalty case."
B. Section 17-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section
45E, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, and Section 14.1, Part IB, Act 145
of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-3-30. (A) A person to whom counsel has been provided
shall execute an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ
counsel and that affidavit shall set forth all his assets. If it
appears that the person has some assets but they are insufficient
to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order
the person to pay these assets to the defender corporation of the
county or counties wherein he is being represented or, if a
defender corporation does not exist therein, to the judicial
II-17
department of the State of South Carolina.
(B) A twenty-five dollar application fee for public defender
services must be collected from every person who executes an
affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel. The
person may apply to the clerk of court or other appropriate
official for a waiver or reduction in the application fee. If the
clerk or other appropriate official determines that the person is
unable to pay the application fee, the fee may be waived or
reduced. The clerk of court or other appropriate official shall
collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the
proceeds to the state fund on a monthly basis. The monies must be
deposited in an interest-bearing account separate from the general
fund and used only to provide for indigent defense services. The
monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense.
The monies collected pursuant to this provision shall be used for
the payment of court-appointed private counsel to represent
indigent defendants and the fees and expenses court-ordered in the
defense of all indigent whether they are represented by the public