General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] CLAIMANT, VICTIM, OR INTERVENOR AS A RESULT OF A CRIME WHERE AN
AWARD HAS BEEN MADE, SO AS TO LIMIT THE SUBROGATION RIGHTS OF THE
STATE UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1560, AS
AMENDED, RELATING TO MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS OF VICTIMS OF SEXUAL
ASSAULTS AND REIMBURSEMENTS FOR THE COSTS THEREOF, SO AS TO REVISE
THE PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PAYMENT OF THESE
REIMBURSEMENTS, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE DIRECTOR TO DIRECT PAYMENT OF
ADDITIONAL SERVICES WHEN PROJECTED REIMBURSEMENTS WILL EXCEED
PROJECTED FUNDING APPROPRIATED FOR THIS PURPOSE.
A. Section 16-3-1180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of
1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1180. (A) An award may be made for:
(1) reasonable and customary charges as periodically
determined by the board for medical services, including mental
health counseling, required and rendered as a direct result of the
injury on which the claim is based, as long as these services are
rendered by a licensed professional. Payment for mental health
counseling is limited to the number of sessions during a
ninety-day-period one hundred eighty-day-period beginning on the
date of the first counseling session or fifteen twenty sessions,
whichever is greater;
(2) reasonable and customary charges as periodically
determined by the board for other services required and rendered as
a direct result of the injury upon which the claim is based, as
long as the service is rendered by a professional or
paraprofessional who holds a license, certificate, or other
documentary evidence of specific training and qualification in a
field of service which, by regulation, the board recognizes as a
service required by and beneficial to crime victims;
(3) loss of earning or support, provided that:
(a) claimant is deprived of that income for at least two
consecutive weeks;
(b) the loss is not reimbursable;
(c) the amount may not exceed the maximum rate provided in
Section 42-1-50;
(d) conditions (a), (b), and (c) may be waived in severe
hardship cases;
(4) reasonable and customary charges for employment-oriented
retraining or rehabilitative services incurred as a direct result
of the injury; and
II-49
(5) burial expenses not to exceed two four thousand dollars.
(B) If there are two or more family members as specified in
Section 16-3-1210(c) who are entitled to an award as a result of
the death of a person, the award must be apportioned among the
claimants; however, the amount awarded for burial expenses must be
paid to or on behalf of the person who has paid or is responsible
for that expense.
(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not
exceed ten fifteen thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim's
Advisory Board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that