General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] at those individuals who have requested in a timely fashion that
they not be directed at them."
B. Section 16-3-1710 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995,
is amended by adding:
"(C) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a
II-31
person convicted of harassment who received licensing or
registration information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of
Title 56 and used the information in furtherance of the commission
of the offense under this section must be fined two hundred dollars
or imprisoned thirty days, or both."
C. Section 16-3-1720 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995,
is amended by adding:
"(D) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a
person convicted of stalking who received licensing or registration
information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 56 and used
the information in furtherance of the commission of the offense
under this section must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned
one year, or both."
D. Item (12) of Section 30-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 1 of 1995, is repealed.
E. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
SECTION 32
(Local Government Tax Caps) - DELETED
SECTION 33
TO AMEND SECTION 11-11-330 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE STATE