General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] records are released only to the person identified as making the
request.
Section 56-3-540. The department shall implement methods and
procedures to ensure that:
(1) individuals are provided an opportunity, in a clear and
conspicuous manner, to opt-out and prohibit the use of motor
vehicle record information about them for distribution for surveys,
marketing, and solicitations; and
(2) surveys, marketing, and solicitations will not be directed
at those individuals who have requested in a timely fashion that
they not be directed at them."
B. Section 16-3-1710 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995,
is amended by adding:
"(C) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a
II-31
person convicted of harassment who received licensing or
registration information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of
Title 56 and used the information in furtherance of the commission
of the offense under this section must be fined two hundred dollars
or imprisoned thirty days, or both."
C. Section 16-3-1720 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995,
is amended by adding:
"(D) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a
person convicted of stalking who received licensing or registration
information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 56 and used