General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] TO THE SALES TAX ON ACCOMMODATIONS TO TRANSIENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT THE EXCEPTION FOR FACILITIES CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX
SLEEPING ROOMS IN A SINGLE BUILDING EXTENDS TO FACILITIES
CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS ON THE SAME PREMISES.
A. Section 12-36-70(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of
1990, is amended to read:
"(b) furnishing accommodations to transients for a
consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of
less than six sleeping rooms within a single building on the same
II-60
premises, which is the individuals place of abode;"
B. Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of
1990, is amended to read:
"(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross
proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms,
campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished
to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp,
motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms,
lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients
for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities
consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained in a single
building on the same premises, which is used as the individuals
place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental
of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period
of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from
transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply
to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B)."
SECTION 61
(Timely Filing for a Refund of Overpaid State Income Taxes) -
DELETED
SECTION 62
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2120, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO SALES AND USE TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXEMPT FROM SALES TAX
GROSS PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXTENDED SERVICE