General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] conditions as the secretary Attorney General may prescribe. The
secretary Attorney General shall publish and make available to the
public and to persons subject to this chapter explanatory
information concerning this chapter, the duties imposed by this
chapter, and the means for enforcing this chapter."
J. Section 33-56-90(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of
1994, is amended to read:
"(4) Upon request, a professional solicitor shall display or
deliver to the solicited party a copy of his registration
certification from the secretary Attorney General."
K. Section 33-56-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994,
is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-100. In accordance with the regulations
promulgated by the secretary Attorney General, every charitable
organization and professional fundraiser subject to the provisions
of this chapter shall keep the true fiscal records as to its
activities in this State. The records must be retained for at least
three years after the end of the period of registration to which
they relate."
L. Section 33-56-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994,
is amended to read:
II-25
"Section 33-56-110. No person shall act as a professional
fund-raising counsel or professional solicitor for a charitable
organization subject to the provisions of this chapter, unless he