General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] candidate regardless of county of residence."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.
SECTION 46
TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1770, AS AMENDED, AND 9-11-120, AS AMENDED,
OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PRERETIREMENT DEATH BENEFIT
PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE
SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO CLARIFY
THE CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH A MEMBER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE BEEN IN
II-43
SERVICE ON THE DATE OF DEATH AND THEREBY MEET AN ELIGIBILITY
REQUIREMENT FOR THE BENEFIT.
A. The third undesignated paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to
read:
"Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the board, of the death
of a contributing member in service who had completed at least one
full year of membership in the system or of the death of a
contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in
the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of
membership, as of the effective date of his employer's
participation, there must be paid to the person he nominated for
the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has
nominated a different beneficiary by written designation filed with
the board, in the event of his death pursuant to Section 9-1-1650,
if the person is living at the time of the member's death,
otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to the
annual earnable compensation of the member at the time his death
occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the
payment of the member's accumulated contributions on his death
pursuant to Section Sections 9-1-1650 or Section 9-1-1660. For
purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service
at the date of his death if his last day of earned service credit
the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay
status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or
unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was
physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual
leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not
more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not
retired."
B. The third undesignated paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to
read:
"Upon proof satisfactory to the board of the death of a
contributing member in service after completion of at least one