General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] SECTION 60
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-70 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
DEFINITION OF RETAILER AND SELLER FOR PURPOSES OF THE SALES TAX, SO
AS TO EXCLUDE FROM THE DEFINITION ACCOMMODATIONS PROVIDED
TRANSIENTS IN FACILITIES OF FEWER THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS ON THE
SAME PREMISES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-920, AS AMENDED, RELATING
TO THE SALES TAX ON ACCOMMODATIONS TO TRANSIENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT THE EXCEPTION FOR FACILITIES CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX
SLEEPING ROOMS IN A SINGLE BUILDING EXTENDS TO FACILITIES
CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS ON THE SAME PREMISES.
A. Section 12-36-70(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of
1990, is amended to read:
"(b) furnishing accommodations to transients for a
consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of
less than six sleeping rooms within a single building on the same
II-60
premises, which is the individuals place of abode;"
B. Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of
1990, is amended to read:
"(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross
proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms,
campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished