General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] organization entitled to such an exemption."
P. Section 33-56-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994,
is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-150. There shall be in the office of the
Secretary of State Attorney General a Division of Public Charities
which, under the direction and control of the secretary Attorney
General, shall perform the duties imposed upon it by the provisions
of this chapter. The executive and administrative head of the
division shall be the Director of Public Charities designated by
the secretary Attorney General."
Q. Section 33-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994,
is further amended to read:
"Section 33-56-160. All The first two hundred thousand dollars
in administrative fines fine revenue imposed received pursuant to
this chapter in a fiscal year may be retained by the Attorney
General to offset the expenses of enforcing this chapter. All
administrative fines collected pursuant to this chapter in excess
of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year must be
transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state
general fund. All fees collected under this chapter must be
transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate
and distinct from the state general fund and used by the Secretary
II-29
of State Attorney General for the purpose of administering the
provisions of this chapter."
R. Section 33-56-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994,
is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-190. The secretary Attorney General may enter
into agreements with the appropriate authority of any other state
for the purpose of exchanging information with respect to