General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] attempt to obtain, expend, or attempt to expend a need-based grant
provided by this chapter for any purpose other than in payment of
or reimbursement for the cost of tuition and fees to the student to
whom the grant has been awarded at the institution the student is
authorized to attend under the grant.
Section 59-142-70. Students at private institutions of higher
learning in this State whose major campus and headquarters are
located in South Carolina also are eligible for need-based grants
II-10
in the manner provided by law."
B. Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 629 of 1988,
is amended to read:
"Section 59-104-20. The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is
established to foster scholarship among the state's post-secondary
students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school
graduates in the State through awards based on scholarship and
achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority
participation in this program. Recipients of these scholarships are
designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a
scholarship in an amount designated by the Commission on Higher
Education, half to be provided by the postsecondary institution at
which he is enrolled. The commission shall promulgate regulations
and establish procedures to administer the program and request
annual state appropriations for the program."
C. (1) Of the funds made available for higher education scholarship
grants from the higher education scholarship grant allocation under
Section 59-143-10 of the 1976 Code for any year, a percentage
thereof must be allocated for higher education scholarships and