General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] The Health and Human Services Finance Commission Department of
Social Services, in conjunction with other agencies participating
in the system, shall develop billing and management protocols that
maximize the use of the funds available."
SECTION 53
TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-2570, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO FEES FOR SERVICES AND INSURANCE UNDER THE "INFANTS AND TODDLERS
WITH DISABILITIES ACT", SO AS TO DELETE A PROVISION REQUIRING, AS
A CONDITION OF RECEIVING SERVICES, A FAMILY TO APPLY FOR ASSISTANCE
FOR WHICH THEY ARE ELIGIBLE.
A. Section 44-7-2570(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41
of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(B) Nothing in this section relieves public or private
insurance programs, or other persons or agencies required by law to
provide or pay for early intervention services, from their
financial or legal responsibilities. As a condition of receiving
services under this article, infants and toddlers with disabilities
and their families may be required to apply for a financial or
medical assistance program for which they are eligible."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.
II-51
SECTION 54