General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] members, officers, and employees.
Each registration is valid throughout the State for one year and
may be renewed for additional one-year periods upon written
application under oath in the form prescribed by the Secretary of
State Attorney General and the payment of the fee prescribed in
this chapter.
Professional fundraisers or professional fund-raising counsel
who fail to comply with the provisions of this section are liable
for an administrative fine not to exceed ten dollars for each day
of noncompliance, with a maximum fine under this paragraph of two
thousand dollars."
M. Section 33-56-120(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of
1994, is amended to read:
"(2) No charitable organization, professional fund-raising
counsel, or professional solicitor shall use or exploit the fact of
registration so as to lead the public to believe that the
registration in any way constitutes an endorsement or approval by
the State. However, the use of the following statement is not
considered a prohibited exploitation: `Registered with the
Secretary of State Attorney General as required by law.
Registration does not imply endorsement of a public solicitation
for contributions.'"
N. Section 33-56-130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994,
II-26
is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-130. If any charitable organization,
professional fund-raising counsel, or professional solicitor
soliciting contributions from people in this State and having a