General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] (E) A previously decided award may be reopened for the purpose
of increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the
maximum provided in this article. In this case the State Office of
Victim Assistance shall send immediately to the claimant a copy of
the notice changing the award. This review may not affect the
award as regards any monies paid, and the review may not be made
after twelve eighteen months from the date of the last payment of
compensation pursuant to an award under this article unless the
director determines there is a need to reopen the case as specified
in Section 16-3-1120(4)."
B. Section 16-3-1250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1250. Payment of an award pursuant to this
article shall subrogate subrogates the State, to the extent of such
the payment to any right of action accruing to the claimant or to
the victim or intervenor to recover losses resulting from the crime
with respect to which the award is made, except that subrogation
shall not reduce the financial recovery by the victim, claimant, or
intervenor to less than one hundred percent of actual losses or
expenses. The subrogation amount must be reduced if there is a
jury award or judicial award in a bench trial, which results in a
loss to the victim, claimant, or intervenor. Subrogation shall not
be reduced if the action is terminated other than by a jury award
or judicial award in a bench trial."
C. Section 16-3-1560(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 367 of
1988, is amended to read:
"(E) When the director determines that projected reimbursements
in any fiscal year provided for in this section will exceed funds
appropriated for payment of these reimbursements, he shall direct