General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] SECTION 17-3-30, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO INDIGENTS WHO HAVE BEEN
APPOINTED LEGAL COUNSEL, CERTAIN FEES THESE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO
PAY FOR LEGAL SERVICES, AND FUNDS SET ASIDE FOR THE DEFENSE OF
INDIGENT, SO AS TO REVISE THE PROCESS OF COLLECTING FEES FROM
INDIGENTS WHO HAVE BEEN APPOINTED LEGAL COUNSEL; TO AMEND SECTION
17-3-330, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DUTIES OF THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT
DEFENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF UNEXPENDED FUNDS
AND THE QUALIFICATIONS A PERSON SHALL POSSESS TO BE APPOINTED BY
THE COURT AND COMPENSATED BY THE DEATH PENALTY TRIAL FUND.
A. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section
45D, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, and Section 14.1, Part IB, Act 145
of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) [From and after July 1, 1996, this section
reads as follows:] Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty
he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such
penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At
the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be
excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of
court in which the trial is to be held.
(B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death
penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is
unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint
two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action.
One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years'
experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years'
experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the
attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of
his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public
defender or member of his staff shall be appointed if qualified. If
a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract
public defender attorneys, if qualified, before turning to the
Office of Indigent Defense.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall
order payment of all fees and costs from funds available to the
Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigent. Any
attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed
fifty dollars an hour for time expended out of court and
II-14
seventy-five dollars an hour for time expended in court.
Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and
shall be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent
Defense for the defense of indigent represented by court-appointed,
private counsel.
(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative,
expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the
representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues
relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the