General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] The retirement allowance payable following the election of a new
option allowed by this paragraph must be computed upon the
actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect
immediately before the effective date of the new option. The
revocation of the prior nomination and the election of a new option
after the death of the member's spouse must be made before the
later of July 1, 1992, or the first anniversary of the death of the
II-45
spouse. A new option may be elected after a change in marital
status."
B. The second undesignated paragraph of Section 9-9-70 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 1992, is further amended to
read:
"A member having elected Option 1, 2, or 3 and nominated his or
her spouse to receive a retirement allowance upon the member's
death may, after divorce from or death of his or her spouse, revoke
the prior nomination and elect a new option only after the death of
his or her spouse, a divorce, or other change in the member's
marital status. This change may be accomplished only by filing
with the system: (a) the form prescribed by the system,
appropriately completed, signed by the member and notarized, that
simultaneously both revokes the prior nomination and elects a new
option and contains such other information as the system requires,
or (b) a writing signed by the member and notarized that makes the
same revocation and election and contains the identical information
required by the prescribed form. The revocation and election of a
new option is effective on the first day of the month in which the
new option is elected, providing for a retirement allowance
computed to be the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance
in effect immediately before the effective date of the new option.
The retirement allowance payable following the election of a new
option allowed by this paragraph must be computed upon the
actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in effect
immediately before the effective date of the new option. The
revocation of the prior nomination and the election of a new option
after the death of the member's spouse must be made before the
later of July 1, 1992, or the first anniversary of the death of the
spouse. A new option may be elected after a change in marital
status."
C. The second undesignated paragraph of Section 9-11-150 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 1992, is further amended
to read:
"A member having elected Option 1, 2, or 4 and nominated his or