General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] A PORTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE FINES TO OFFSET THE EXPENSES OF
ENFORCEMENT.
A. The duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Division of
Public Charities of the office of the Secretary of State are
devolved upon the Attorney General's office on July 1, 1996. All
personnel, appropriations, and full-time equivalent positions of
the Division of Public Charities also are transferred to the
Attorney General's office on July 1, 1996.
B. The Attorney General shall administer the "South Carolina
Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act" as contained in Chapter 56 of
Title 33 of the 1976 Code.
C. Section 33-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994,
is amended by deleting:
"(5) `Secretary' means the Secretary of State."
D. Section 33-56-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 461 of 1994,
is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-30. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
every charitable organization which intends to solicit
contributions within this State or have contributions solicited on
its behalf shall file a registration statement with the secretary
Attorney General on forms prescribed by the secretary Attorney
General by July first of each year but in all cases prior to
solicitation. It is the duty of the chief executive officer or
chief financial officer of each charitable organization to file the
statements required under this chapter. The statements must be
II-21
sworn to and contain:
(1) the name of the organization;
(2) the purpose for which it was organized;
(3) the principal address of the organization and the address
of any offices in this State. If the organization does not maintain
an office, the name and address of the person having custody of its
financial records;
(4) the names and addresses of the chief executive officer and
chief financial officer;
(5) the names and addresses of any chapters, branches, or
affiliates in this State;
(6) the place and date the organization was legally
established, the form of its organization, and a reference to any
determination of its tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue
Code;
(7) whether the organization intends to use professional
solicitors or hire individuals to solicit;
(8) whether it is certified as a tax exempt organization and
is authorized by any other governmental authority in this State to
solicit contributions;
(9) whether it is or has ever been enjoined by any court from
soliciting contributions; and
(10) the general purpose for which the contributions to be
solicited shall be used.
The registration forms and other documents prescribed by the
Secretary of State Attorney General must be signed by the chief
executive officer and chief financial officer of the charitable
organization and certified as true. Every charitable organization
which submits a registration to the secretary Attorney General must
pay an annual registration fee of fifty dollars."