General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 34 not less than three years in three equal annual installments with the first payment due no later than June 30, 1997. All other
35 conditions on the making and repayment of this loan provided in Joint Resolution 586 of 1994 apply with respect to this
36 extended repayment period.
37
38
39 SECTION 20
40
41 TO AMEND SECTION 59-104-20 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PALMETTO FELLOWS
42 SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE INSTITUTION IN WHICH
PART II PAGE 512
1 THE STUDENT IS ENROLLED SHALL PROVIDE ONE-HALF OF THE SCHOLARSHIP.
2
3 Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 629 of 1988, is amended to read:
4
5 "Section 59-104-20. The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's
6 post-secondary students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on
7 scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients
8 of these scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a scholarship in an amount
9 designated by the Commission on Higher Education, half to be provided by the postsecondary institution at which he is
10 enrolled. The commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to administer the program and request annual
11 state appropriations for the program."
12
13
14 SECTION 21
15
16 TO AMEND ACT 518 OF 1980, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE UNIVERSITY
17 OF SOUTH CAROLINA ATHLETIC FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS, SO AS TO REVISE DEFINITIONS,