General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 7 of this State may be appointed by the Court and compensated with funds appropriated to the Death Penalty Trial Fund in
8 the Office of Indigent Defense. This proviso shall not pertain to any case in which council has been appointed on the
9 effective date of this Act.
10 (J) The Judicial Department biennially shall develop and make available to the public a list of standard fees and
11 expenses associated with the defense of an indigent person in a death penalty case."
12
13 B. Section 17-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 45E, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, and Section 14.1, Part
14 IB, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
15
16 "Section 17-3-30. (A) A person to whom counsel has been provided shall execute an affidavit that he is financially
17 unable to employ counsel and that affidavit shall set forth all his assets. If it appears that the person has some assets but they
18 are insufficient to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order the person to pay these assets to the
19 defender corporation of the county or counties wherein he is being represented or, if a defender corporation does not exist
20 therein, to the judicial department of the State of South Carolina.
21 (B) A twenty-five dollar application fee for public defender services must be collected from every person who executes
22 an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel. The person may apply to the clerk of court or other appropriate
23 official for a waiver or reduction in the application fee. If the clerk or other appropriate official determines that the person
24 is unable to pay the application fee, the fee may be waived or reduced. The clerk of court or other appropriate official shall
25 collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the state fund on a monthly basis. The monies
26 must be deposited in an interest-bearing account separate from the general fund and used only to provide for indigent defense
27 services. The monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense. The monies collected pursuant to this
28 provision shall be used for the payment of court-appointed private counsel to represent indigent defendants and the fees and
29 expenses court-ordered in the defense of all indigent whether they are represented by the public defender corporation of the