General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 29 Carolina Student Loan Corporation. Funds generated from repayments to the loan program must be retained in a separate
30 account and utilized as a revolving account for the purpose that the funds were originally appropriated. Appropriations for
31 loans and administrative costs incurred by the corporation are to be provided in annual amounts, recommended by the
32 Commission on Higher Education, to the State Treasurer for use by the corporation. The select committee shall review the
33 loan program annually and report to the General Assembly."
34
35 (2) Section 59-26-20(o) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 1992, is further amended to read:
36
37 "(o) The Commission on Higher Education in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the
38 South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a Governor's Teaching Scholarship Loan Program to provide
39 talented and qualified state residents loans not to exceed five thousand dollars a year to attend public or private colleges and
40 universities for the purpose of becoming certified teachers employed in the public schools of this State. The recipient of a
41 loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest on the loan canceled if he
42 becomes certified and teaches in the public schools of this State for at least five years. The loan is canceled at the rate of
PART II PAGE 539
1 twenty percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching
2 service in a public school. However, beginning July 1, 1990, the loan is canceled at the rate of thirty-three and one-third
3 percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service
4 in both an academic critical need area and a geographic need area as defined annually by the State Board of Education. Each
5 complete year of teaching service in a public school shall cancel the unpaid principal on the loan plus the interest that has
6 accrued on that portion of the principal which is attributable to the cost, as determined by the commission, of twenty-four
7 credit hours of instruction at the institution attended; provided, that if the complete year of teaching service is in both an
8 academic critical need area and a geographic need area, the cost of thirty-six credit hours of instruction shall be canceled
9 in the manner provided in this section. The credit hours must be canceled in the order they were completed with the credit