General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 3 (1) the end of the entity's current fiscal year as of the effective date of this section; or
4 (2) January 1, 1997.
5 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no reimbursement otherwise due any jurisdiction pursuant to Section
6 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code which is affected by the phase-out provisions of this subsection may be paid unless the governing
7 body of the jurisdiction certifies in writing to the Comptroller General that the jurisdiction shall comply with the requirements
8 of this section."
9
10 D. Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
11
12 "(A) The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent
13 provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto., and any such Any general tax increases
14 or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each
15 house."
16
17 E. This section takes effect January 1, 1997.
18
19
20 SECTION 40
21
22 TO AMEND SECTION 35-1-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN THE