General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 35 pursuant to Part IB of this act.
36
37 E. This section takes effect July 1, 1996, except that subsections A, B, C(1), and C(2)(f) are effective January 1, 1997.
38
39 SECTION 36
40
41 TO AMEND SECTION 59-26-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DUTIES OF THE
42 STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND THE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION INCLUDING DUTIES
PART II PAGE 538
1 WITH REGARD TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM AND THE GOVERNOR'S
2 TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP LOAN PROGRAM, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH LOANS UNDER
3 THESE PROGRAMS MAY BE CANCELED.
4
5 (1) Section 59-26-20(k) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 1992, is further amended to read:
6
7 "(k) The Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the
8 South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program whereby talented and qualified state residents may
9 be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified
10 teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall include both rural areas and areas of
11 teacher certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The recipient of a loan
12 is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest canceled if he becomes certified and
13 teaches in an area of critical need. The loan must be canceled at the rate of twenty percent of the total principal amount of
14 the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in either an academic critical need
15 area or in a geographic need area. Beginning July 1, 1989, the loan must be canceled at the rate of thirty-three and one-third
16 percent of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service
17 in both an academic critical need area and a geographic need area. Each complete year of teaching service in an academic
18 critical need area or in a geographic need area shall cancel the unpaid principal on the loan plus the interest that has accrued
19 on that portion of the principal which is attributable to the cost, as determined by the commission, of twenty-four credit hours