General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 1 A. Section 1-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
2
3 "Section 1-19-70. The Commission shall elect from its membership a chairman, a vice-chairman and a secretary and
4 shall appoint such technical, administrative, clerical and other employees as may be deemed by it to be considers necessary
5 to carry on its functions under the provisions of Chapter 22 of this title. A majority of the commission shall constitute a
6 quorum. No plan of reorganization may be submitted unless such plan shall have the affirmative vote of not less than seven
7 members of the Commission."
8
9 B. Section 2-65-70(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
10
11 "(1) Each agency receiving grants or contracts to which indirect costs may be charged must have an approved indirect
12 cost rate or cost allocation plan. Agencies must prepare the indirect cost proposals and submit them to the Governor for
13 review. The Governor must submit the proposals to the appropriate federal agencies, negotiate the agreements, and transmit
14 approved agreements to the state agencies. The Joint Appropriations Review Committee must be provided with a copy of
15 the proposals, for review and comment, prior to submission to the federal agency."
16
17 C. (1) Sections 1-19-10 through 1-19-50 of the 1976 Code are repealed. Sections 1-19-80 through 1-19-270 of the 1976