General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 24 EXCEPTION FOR FACILITIES CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS IN A SINGLE BUILDING
25 SHALL INSTEAD BE FOR FACILITIES CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS ON THE SAME
26 PREMISES.
27
28 (A) Section 12-36-70(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
29
30 "(b) furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of
31 less than six sleeping rooms within a single building on the same premises, which is the individuals place of abode;"
32
33 (B) Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
34
35 "(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any
36 rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court,
37 tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are
38 furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms,
39 contained in a single building on the same premises, which is used as the individuals place of abode. The gross proceeds
40 derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous
41 days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest
42 charges as defined in subsection (B)."
PART II PAGE 638
1 SECTION 61
2
3 EXTENDING THE TIME FOR THE TIMELY FILING FOR A REFUND OF OVERPAID STATE INCOME TAXES
4 WHEN THE CLAIM IS BASED ON ASSESSMENTS ON INCOME TAXED BOTH BY THIS STATE AND
5 ANOTHER STATE AND TO REQUIRE THE TAXPAYER CLAIMING THE REFUND MADE TIMELY BY THIS