General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 16
17
18 SECTION 60
19
20 TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-70 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF RETAILER AND
21 SELLER FOR PURPOSES OF THE SALES TAX, INCLUDING A PROVISION THAT THESE TERMS INCLUDE
22 PERSONS FURNISHING ACCOMMODATIONS TO TRANSIENTS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-920,
23 RELATING TO THE SALES TAX ON ACCOMMODATIONS TO TRANSIENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE
24 EXCEPTION FOR FACILITIES CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS IN A SINGLE BUILDING
25 SHALL INSTEAD BE FOR FACILITIES CONSISTING OF LESS THAN SIX SLEEPING ROOMS ON THE SAME
26 PREMISES.
27
28 (A) Section 12-36-70(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
29
30 "(b) furnishing accommodations to transients for a consideration, except an individual furnishing accommodations of
31 less than six sleeping rooms within a single building on the same premises, which is the individuals place of abode;"
32
33 (B) Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
34
35 "(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any