General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 13 based grant provided by this chapter for any purpose other than in payment of or reimbursement for the cost of tuition and
14 fees to the student to whom the grant has been awarded at the institution the student is authorized to attend under the grant.
15
16 Section 59-142-70. Students at private institutions of higher learning in this State whose major campus and headquarters
17 are located in South Carolina also are eligible for need-based grants in the manner provided by law."
18
19 B. Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 629 of 1988, is amended to read:
20
21 "Section 59-104-20. The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's
22 post-secondary students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on
23 scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients
24 of these scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a scholarship in an amount
25 designated by the Commission on Higher Education, half to be provided by the postsecondary institution at which he is
26 enrolled. The commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to administer the program and request annual
27 state appropriations for the program."
28
29 C. (1) Of the funds made available for higher education scholarship grants from the higher education scholarship grant
30 allocation under Section 59-143-10 of the 1976 Code for any year, a percentage thereof must be allocated for higher