General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 20 to other post-secondary education;
21 (b) up-to-date and appropriate occupational and technical training for adults;
22 (c) special school programs that provide training for prospective employees for prospective and existing
23 industry in order to enhance the economic development of South Carolina;
24 (d) public service to the State and the local community;
25 (e) continue to remain technical, vocational, or occupational colleges with a mission as stated in item (4) and
26 primarily focused on technical education and the economic development of the State."
27
28 C. Section 59-103-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
29
30 "Section 59-103-20. The commission shall meet regularly and shall have the authority and responsibility for a
31 coordinated, efficient, and responsive higher education system in this State consistent with the missions of each type of
32 institution as stipulated in Section 59-103-15. In meeting this responsibility and in performing its duties and functions, the
33 commission shall coordinate and collaborate at a minimum with the Council of Presidents of State Institutions, the council
34 of board chairs of the various public institutions of higher learning and the business community. The commission also is
35 charged with the duty of making studies of examining the state's institutions of higher learning relative to both short and
36 long-range programs and missions which shall include:
37 (a) the role of state-supported higher education in serving the needs of the State and the roles and participation of the
38 individual institutions in the statewide program;
39 (b) enrollment trends, student costs, business management practices, accounting methods, operating results and needs,
40 and capital fund requirements;
41 (c) the administrative setup and curriculum offerings of the several institutions and of the various departments, schools,
42 institutes, and services within each institution and the respective relationships to the services and offerings of other
PART II PAGE 650
1 institutions;
2 (d) areas of state-level coordination and cooperation with the objective of reducing duplication, increasing
3 effectiveness, and achieving economies and eliminating sources of friction and misunderstanding;
4 (e) efforts to promote a clearer understanding and greater unity and good will among all institutions of higher learning,
5 both public and private, in the interest of serving the educational needs of the people of South Carolina on a statewide level."
6
7 D. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
8
9 "Section 59-103-30. (A) The General Assembly has determined that the critical success factors, in priority order, for