General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 18 BEEN APPOINTED LEGAL COUNSEL, CERTAIN FEES THESE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY FOR
19 LEGAL SERVICES, AND FUNDS SET ASIDE FOR THE DEFENSE OF INDIGENT, SO AS TO REVISE THE
20 PROCESS OF COLLECTING FEES FROM INDIGENTS WHO HAVE BEEN APPOINTED LEGAL COUNSEL;
21 TO AMEND SECTION 17-3-330, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DUTIES OF THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT
22 DEFENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF UNEXPENDED FUNDS AND THE
23 QUALIFICATIONS A PERSON SHALL POSSESS TO BE APPOINTED BY THE COURT AND COMPENSATED
24 BY THE DEATH PENALTY TRIAL FUND.
25 Amend Title To Conform
26
27 A. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 45D, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, and Section 14.1, Part
28 IB, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
29
30 "Section 16-3-26. (A) [From and after July 1, 1996, this section reads as follows:] Whenever the solicitor seeks the
31 death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial
32 of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days
33 prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
34 (B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that
35 such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the
36 trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at
37 least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public
38 Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall
39 be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if
40 qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense.
41 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs from funds available
42 to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigent. Any attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to
PART II PAGE 601
1 exceed fifty dollars an hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars an hour for time expended in court.
2 Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent
3 Defense for the defense of indigent represented by court-appointed, private counsel.
4 (C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for