General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 16 OFFER AN EXTENDED-DAY FIVE-YEAR-OLD KINDERGARTEN PROGRAM SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR
17 CERTAIN STATE FUNDING, TO PROVIDE THAT LOCAL BOARDS SHALL ESTABLISH POLICIES
18 REGARDING PRIORITY OF SERVICE IN EXTENDED-DAY PROGRAMS, TO PROVIDE THAT PARENTS WITH
19 CHILDREN WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO ATTEND THE EXTENDED-DAY FIVE-YEAR-OLD KINDERGARTEN
20 PROGRAM MAY ELECT A HALF-DAY PROGRAM FOR THEIR CHILDREN, AND TO REQUIRE PARENTS TO
21 PROVIDE NOTIFICATION TO THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THEIR ELECTION TO ENROLL THEIR CHILD
22 IN THE FULL-DAY PROGRAM.
23
24 Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
25
26 "Section 59-35-10. The board of trustees of each school district shall establish and provide kindergartens for children
27 within its jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten program must be counted in the average daily
28 membership of any public school district when public school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State
29 aid for the five-year-old kindergarten program must be distributed through the formula provided for in the `Education Finance
30 Act' (Act 163 of 1977).
31 Beginning with school year 1996-97, school districts which choose to offer an extended-day five-year-old kindergarten
32 program shall be eligible for funding for the extended day equal to the EFA weight for a child attending a half-day
33 five-year-old kindergarten program as funds are made available from the General Assembly. No local match is required for
34 the extended-day funding. Local boards of trustees shall establish policies regarding priority of service in the extended-day
35 program.
36 Parents of children who are eligible to attend the extended-day five-year-old kindergarten may elect the half-day
37 program for their children. Parents intending to enroll their eligible children in a full-day kindergarten program must notify
38 the district by January thirty-first of the year of the anticipated enrollment date, except that such notice for the 1996-97