General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 5 subject to the maximum provided in this article. In this case the State Office of Victim Assistance shall send immediately
6 to the claimant a copy of the notice changing the award. This review may not affect the award as regards any monies paid
7 and the review may not be made after twelve eighteen months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant
8 to an award under this article unless the director determines there is a need to reopen the case as specified in Section
9 16-3-1120(4)."
10
11 B. Section 16-3-1250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
12
13 "Section 16-3-1250. Payment of an award pursuant to this article shall subrogate the State, to the extent of such
14 payment to any right of action accruing to the claimant or to the victim or intervenor to recover losses resulting from the
15 crime with respect to which the award is made, except that subrogation shall not reduce the financial recovery by the victim,
16 claimant, or intervenor to less than one hundred percent of actual losses or expenses. The subrogation amount must be
17 reduced if there is a jury award or judicial award in a bench trial, which results in a loss to the victim, claimant, or
18 intervenor. Subrogation shall not be reduced if the action is terminated other than by a jury award or judicial award in a
19 bench trial."
20
21 C. Section 16-3-1560(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 1988, is further amended to read:
22
23 "(E) When the director determines that projected reimbursements in any fiscal year provided for in this section will