General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 18 (7) ensure access and equity opportunities at each institution of higher learning for all citizens of this State regardless
19 of race, gender, color, creed, or national origin within the parameters provided by law."
20
21 G. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
22
23 "Section 59-103-65. If an institution beginning July 1, 1999, is closed by the commission, the institution shall be treated
24 as a terminated agency under Section 1-20-30 and as such terminated in the manner provided therein. However, any
25 remaining funds shall not revert to the general fund as provided in Section 1-20-30 but instead shall be reallocated to higher
26 education funding through use of the higher education funding formula in the manner the commission shall provide."
27
28 H. Section 59-103-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
29
30 "Section 59-103-110. No public institution of higher learning shall be authorized to construct or purchase any new
31 permanent facility at any location other than on a currently approved campus or on property immediately contiguous thereto
32 unless such new location and or purchase of improved or unimproved real property such new facility has been approved by
33 the commission. Provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to the Trident Technical College property in
34 Berkeley County or the new Palmer College site in Charleston County or Francis Marion College in Florence County."
35