General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] The
3 Health and Human Services Finance Commission Department of Social Services, in conjunction with other agencies
4 participating in the system, shall develop billing and management protocols that maximize the use of the funds available."
5
6
7 SECTION 53
8
9 TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-2570, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO FEES FOR SERVICES
10 AND INSURANCE UNDER THE "INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES ACT", SO AS TO DELETE
11 A PROVISION REQUIRING, AS A CONDITION OF RECEIVING SERVICES, A FAMILY TO APPLY FOR
12 ASSISTANCE FOR WHICH THEY ARE ELIGIBLE.
13
14 A. Section 44-7-2570(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1991 is further amended to read:
15
16 "(B) Nothing in this section relieves public or private insurance programs, or other persons or agencies required by
17 law to provide or pay for early intervention services, from their financial or legal responsibilities. As a condition of
18 receiving services under this article, infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families may be required to apply for a
19 financial or medical assistance program for which they are eligible."
20
21 B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.
22
23
24 SECTION 54
25