General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] An appeal from this recommendation must be made
17 by the governing board of an affected institution within sixty days to the Senate Education Committee and the House
18 Education and Public Works Committee which shall hear the parties to the appeal. If both committees refuse to concur in
19 the recommendation for termination, the program must not be terminated pursuant to the recommendation of the commission
20 which is the subject of this appeal. A decision must be reached by the committees within one hundred twenty days from
21 the date of the filing of the appeal."
22
23 F. Section 59-103-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
24
25 "Section 59-103-45. In addition to the powers, duties, and functions of the Commission on Higher Education as
26 provided by law, the commission, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, shall have the following
27 additional duties and functions with regard to the various public institutions of higher education:
28 (1) establish procedures for the transferability of courses at the undergraduate level between two-year and four-year
29 institutions or schools;
30 (2) coordinate with the State Board of Education in the approval of secondary education courses for the purpose of
31 determining minimum college entrance requirements;, and define minimum academic expectations for prospective
32 post-secondary students, communicate these expectations to the State Board of Education, and work with the state board to
33 ensure these expectations are met; and
34 (3) review minimum undergraduate admissions standards for in-state and out-of-state students.;
35 (4) (a) develop standards for determining how well an institution has met or achieved the performance indicators
36 for quality academic success as enumerated in Section 59-103-30, and develop mechanisms for measuring the standards of
37 achievement of particular institutions. These standards and measurement mechanisms shall be developed in consultation and
38 cooperation with, at a minimum but not limited to, the Council of Presidents of State Institutions, the chairmen of the
39 governing boards of the various institutions and the business community;
40 (b) base the higher education funding formula in part on the achievement of the standards set for these
41 performance indicators including base-line funding for institutions meeting the standards of achievement, incentive funding
42 for institutions exceeding the standards of achievement, and reductions in funding for institutions which do not meet the
PART II PAGE 653
1 standards of achievement, provided that each institution under the formula until July 1, 1999, must receive at least its fiscal