General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 27 (2) be consistent with each institution's mission and educational objectives;
28 (3) involve faculty in setting the standards of achievement, selecting the measurement instruments, and analyzing
29 the results;
30 (4) follow student progress through the curriculum, as appropriate;
31 (5) include follow-up of graduates.
32 (B) As part of their annual report on institutional effectiveness achievement, all state-supported colleges and universities
33 shall describe their progress in developing assessment programs and submit information on student achievement to the
34 commission."
35
36 J. Section 59-101-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
37
38 "Section 59-101-350. (A) The Commission on Higher Education shall submit an annual report to the Governor and
39 to the General Assembly. The annual report must be published prior to January fifteenth of each year beginning in 1993 and
40 presented in a readable format so as to easily compare with peer institutions in South Carolina and other Southern Regional
41 Education Board states the state's public, post-secondary institutions. Prior to publication, the Commission on Higher
42 Education shall distribute a draft of the report to all public, post-secondary institutions and shall allow comment upon the
PART II PAGE 659
1 draft report. The Commission on Higher Education shall develop and adopt a format for the report and shall insure ensure
2 consistent reporting and collecting of the data in the report by the institutions.
3 (B) Each four-year, post-secondary institution shall submit to the commission the following information for inclusion
4 in the report, with the South Carolina Department of Corrections' students identified and reported separately:
5 (1) the number and percentage of accredited programs and the number and percentage of programs eligible for
6 accreditation;
7 (2) the number and percentage of undergraduate and graduate students who completed their degree program;
8 (3) the percent of lower division instructional courses taught by full-time faculty, part-time faculty, and graduate
9 assistants;
10 (4) the percent and number of students enrolled in remedial courses and the number of students exiting remedial
11 courses and successfully completing entry-level curriculum courses;
12 (5) the percent and number of graduate and upper division undergraduate students participating in sponsored
13 research programs;
14 (6) placement data on graduates;
15 (7) the percent change in the enrollment rate of students from minority groups, the number of minority students
16 enrolled, and the change in the total number of minority students enrolled over the past five years;