General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 18 THE PROGRAM'S ABILITY TO PRODUCE A SUBSTANTIVELY COMPARABLE OUTCOME; TO PROVIDE
19 THAT SECTIONS 59-145-10 AND 59-145-20 SHALL TAKE EFFECT UPON APPROVAL OF A SINGLE-GENDER
20 PROGRAM BY ANY COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION; AND TO DELETE SECTION 95 C. PART II OF
21 ACT 145 OF 1995 RELATING TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF SECTIONS 59-145-10 AND 59-145-20
22 REFERENCED ABOVE; AND TO ESTABLISH A COMMITTEE TO CONDUCT A PERFORMANCE AUDIT OF
23 PUBLIC COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE COMMISSION ON HIGHER
24 EDUCATION.
25
26 A. Section 59-103-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 137 of 1995, is further amended to read:
27
28 "Section 59-103-10. There is created the State Commission on Higher Education. The commission shall consist of
29 fourteen members appointed by the Governor. The membership must consist of one at-large member to serve as chairman,
30 one representative from each of the six congressional districts, three members appointed from the State at-large, three
31 representatives of the public colleges and universities, and one representative of the independent colleges and universities
32 of South Carolina.
33 The membership of the Commission on Higher Education must be as follows:
34 (1) Nine members, six to represent each of the congressional districts of this State appointed by the Governor
35 upon the recommendation of a the majority of the Senators and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives
36 comprising of the legislative delegation members from the district and three members appointed from the State at-large upon
37 the advice and consent of the Senate. Each representative of a congressional district must be a resident of the congressional
38 district they represent. In order to qualify for appointment, the representatives from the congressional districts and those
39 appointed at large must have experience in at least one of the following areas: business, the education of future leaders and
40 teachers, management, or policy. A member representing the congressional districts or appointed at large must not have
41 been, during the succeeding preceding five years, a member of a governing body of a public institution of higher learning
42 in this State and must not be employed or have immediate family members employed by any of the public colleges and
PART II PAGE 648
1 universities of this State. These members must be appointed for terms of four years and shall not serve on the commission
2 for more than two consecutive terms. However, the initial term of office for a member appointed from an even-numbered
3 congressional district shall be two years.