General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 9 OF A CRIME WHERE AN AWARD HAS BEEN MADE, SO AS TO LIMIT THE SUBROGATION RIGHTS OF
10 THE STATE UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1560, RELATING TO MEDICAL
11 EXAMINATIONS OF VICTIMS OF SEXUAL ASSAULTS AND REIMBURSEMENTS FOR THE COSTS THEREOF,
12 SO AS TO REVISE THE PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PAYMENT OF THESE
13 REIMBURSEMENTS, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE DIRECTOR TO DIRECT PAYMENT OF ADDITIONAL
14 SERVICES WHEN PROJECTED REIMBURSEMENTS WILL EXCEED PROJECTED FUNDING APPROPRIATED
15 FOR THIS PURPOSE.
16
17 A. Section 16-3-1180, of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
18
19 "Section 16-3-1180. (A) An award may be made for:
20 (1) reasonable and customary charges, as periodically determined by the board, for medical services, including
21 mental health counseling, required and rendered as a direct result of the injury on which the claim is based, as long as these
22 services are rendered by a licensed professional. Payment for mental health counseling is limited to the number of sessions
23 during a ninety-day-period one hundred eighty-day-period beginning on the date of the first counseling session or fifteen
24 twenty sessions, whichever is greater;
25 (2) reasonable and customary charges, as periodically determined by the board for other services required and
26 rendered as a direct result of the injury upon which the claim is based, as long as the service is rendered by a professional
27 or paraprofessional who holds a license, certificate, or other documentary evidence of specific training and qualification in
28 a field of service which, by regulation, the Board recognizes as a service required by and beneficial to crime victims;
29 (3) loss of earning or support, provided that:
30 (a) claimant is deprived of that income for at least two consecutive weeks;
31 (b) the loss is not reimbursable;
32 (c) the amount may not exceed the maximum rate provided in Section 42-1-50;
33 (d) conditions (a), (b), and (c) may be waived in severe hardship cases;
34 (4) reasonable and customary charges for employment-oriented retraining or rehabilitative services incurred as
35 a direct result of the injury; and
36 (5) burial expenses not to exceed two four thousand dollars.
37 (B) If there are two or more family members as specified in Section 16-3-1210(c) who are entitled to an award as a
38 result of the death of a person, the award must be apportioned among the claimants; however, the amount awarded for burial
39 expenses must be paid to or on behalf of the person who has paid or is responsible for that expense.
40 (C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not exceed ten fifteen thousand dollars unless the Crime