General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 14 Ethics Commission, the State Election Commission, the Senate Ethics Committee, the House of Representatives Ethics
15 Committee, and the county clerk of court within two business days of receipt. The commissions, ethics committees, and
16 county clerks of court may not require any information or identification as a condition of viewing a report or reports. The
17 commissions, ethics committees, and the county clerks of court shall ensure that the reports are available for copying or
18 purchase at a reasonable cost."
19
20 B. Section 8-13-1372(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
21
22 "(A) The State Election Ethics Commission, in its discretion, may determine that errors or omissions on campaign
23 reports are inadvertent and unintentional and not an effort to violate a requirement of this chapter and may be handled as
24 technical violations which are not subject to the provisions of this chapter pertaining to ethical violations. Technical
25 violations must remain confidential unless requested to be made public by the candidate filing the report. In lieu of all other
26 penalties, the State Election Ethics Commission may assess a technical violations penalty not to exceed fifty dollars."
27
28
29 SECTION 66
30
31 TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 50-3-180 SO AS TO CREATE THE MITIGATION TRUST
32 FUND OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOR THE MITIGATION OF ADVERSE IMPACT TO NATURAL RESOURCES
33 AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE FUND.
34