General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 24
25
26 SECTION 50
27
28 TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-55 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ESTABLISHMENT OF SERVICE CREDIT
29 IN THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT
30 A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY MAY PURCHASE AN ENTIRE YEAR OF SERVICE CREDIT FOR
31 A PORTION OF A YEAR SERVED ONLY WHERE THE MEMBER WAS ELECTED IN A SPECIAL ELECTION
32 AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE PAYMENT TO ESTABLISH THIS CREDIT MUST EQUAL THE AMOUNT
33 CONTRIBUTED BY A SERVING MEMBER FOR THIS SAME PERIOD PLUS INTEREST.
34
35 Section 9-9-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1995, is amended to read:
36
37 "Section 9-9-55. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the General Assembly who was elected
38 in a special election and served in the General Assembly any portion of a year may establish credit for the entire year by
39 paying the full actuarial cost as determined by the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly provided
40 payment is made to the system on the same basis as members of the General Assembly contributed for the same period of
41 time plus interest."
PART II PAGE 626
1 SECTION 51
2
3 TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1180, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO CRIME VICTIM'S
4 ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AWARDS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING AWARDS,