General Appropriations Bill H. 4600 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1996
[…] 15 if his last day of earned service credit the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while
16 earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was physically
17 working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more
18 than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired."
19
20 B. The third undesignated paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further
21 amended to read:
22
23 "Upon proof satisfactory to the board of the death of a contributing member in service after completion of at least one
24 full year of membership or of the death of a contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course
25 of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, whose employer is participating in the program, there
26 must be paid to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has nominated a different
27 beneficiary by written designation filed with the board, pursuant to Section 9-11-110, if the person is living at the time of
28 the member's death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to the annual compensation of the member at
29 the time his death occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of the amount provided by
30 Section 9-11-110. For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if his last
31 day of earned service credit the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular
32 or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was physically working on that
33 day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than ninety days
34 before the date of his death and he has not retired."
35
36
37 SECTION 47
38
39 TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1620, AS AMENDED, 9-9-70, AS AMENDED, AND 9-11-150, AS AMENDED, OF THE
40 1976 CODE, RELATING TO RETIREMENT BENEFITS OPTIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA
41 RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, AND