South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A `parent' does not include a foster parent.

(C) A violation by a parent of the provisions of this section or of the provisions of a court order issued by a family court judge during a juvenile proceeding may constitute contempt and is punishable by imprisonment not to exceed six months or a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-400. (A) Except as otherwise provided herein, the court shall have has exclusive original jurisdiction and shall be is the sole court for initiating action:

(1) Concerning concerning any child living or found within the geographical limits of its jurisdiction:

(a) Who who is neglected as to proper or necessary support or education as required by law, or as to medical, psychiatric, psychological or other care necessary to his well-being, or who is abandoned by his parent or other custodian;

(b) Whose whose occupation, behavior, condition, environment, or associations are such as to injure or endanger his welfare or that of others;

(c) Who who is beyond the control of his parent or other custodian;

(d) Who who is alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any state or local law or municipal ordinance, regardless of where the violation occurred except as provided in Section 20-7-410, including jurisdiction over the parent of a child pursuant to Section 20-7-345;

(e) Whose whose custody is the subject of controversy, except in those cases where the law now gives other courts concurrent jurisdiction. In the consideration of these cases, the court shall have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine the issue of custody and support. ;

(2) For for the treatment or commitment to any mental institution of a mentally defective or mentally disordered or emotionally disturbed child. Provided, that nothing herein is intended to conflict with the authority of probate courts in dealing with mental cases. ;

(3) Concerning concerning any child seventeen years of age or over, living or found within the geographical limits of the court's jurisdiction, alleged to have violated or attempted to violate any State state or local law or municipal ordinance prior to having become seventeen years of age and such person shall be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter relating to children. ;