South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, the granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency requirements of Section 59-112-20;

(8 7) who must not be issued a license as otherwise provided by the laws of this State.

(8) who is seventy-five years of age or older, unless the person has successfully completed an actual demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of the type of motor vehicle for which licensure or renewal is sought."

SECTION 3. Section 56-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-210. Every license expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. Every license is renewable on or before its expiration date upon application and the payment of the required fee. The department shall require a vision test of the applicant. The vision examination may be waived upon the submission of a certificate from a person authorized by law to examine eyes.

No license may be renewed until the licensee is reexamined as provided in Section 56-1-130, except that the licensee is not required to take the road test provided in Section 56-1-130; provided, further, that only the visual examination is required of those persons who have no more than five points for moving traffic violations in the two years prior to making application for renewal; provided, further that the examination required for renewal of a driver's license for any person who is seventy-five years of age or older shall include an actual demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of the type of motor vehicle for which renewal of the license is sought. For cause shown, the Department department may require the submission by the applicant of evidence satisfactory to the Department department of the applicant's mental and physical fitness to drive and his knowledge of traffic laws and regulations. If the evidence is not satisfactory to the Department department, the Department department may require an examination of the applicant as upon an original application. Parallel parking is not required as a part of the driver test.

If a person's license expires and he is unable to renew it before its expiration date because he is on active military duty outside this State for a continuous period of at least thirty days immediately before the expiration date or because he is the spouse or dependent living for a continuous period of at least thirty days immediately before the expiration date with a person on active military duty outside this State, within sixty days after returning to this