South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A citation for a violation of this article must not be issued without citing the violation that initially caused the officer to effect the enforcement stop.

(C) A violation of this article does not constitute negligence per se or contributory negligence and is not admissible as evidence in a civil action."

SECTION 15. Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-39-100. Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. The number of units required for a state high school diploma is twenty units as prescribed by the State Board of Education. Beginning in the 1986-87 academic year, a minimum of 3 units must be earned in mathematics and a minimum of 2 units must be earned in science.