South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 56-1-1450. (A) Any driver under the age of twenty-one holding a driver's license, a provisional license, or a learner's instructional permit is prohibited from driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle with any alcohol concentration as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath.

(B) Any driver under the age of twenty-one in violation of subsection (A) is subject to penalty pursuant to Section 56-5-2990."

SECTION 2. Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The department may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:

(1) who is under sixteen years of age. However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and the department may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180;

(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State or another jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another adjudication which authorizes or requires the suspension or revocation of a motor vehicle driver's license under the laws of this State, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter;

(3 2) who is an habitual user of alcohol or any other drug to a degree which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;

(4 3) who has a mental or physical condition which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;

(5 4) who is required by this article to take an examination, unless the person successfully has passed the examination;

(6 5) who is required under the laws of this State to provide proof of financial responsibility and has not provided the proof;

(7 6) who is not a resident of South Carolina, except for persons from other countries who are present in South Carolina on a student visa or on a work visa or the dependents of the student or worker who may be issued a license. However, the granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency requirements of Section 59-112-20;