South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly also recognizes that the most effective and cost efficient means of resolving grievances occurs at the lowest level, and state agencies are encouraged to use methods of alternative dispute resolution to avoid a grievance hearing and further litigation. It is for the protection and in the interests of both the employee and the agency via a neutral method of dispute resolution and fair administrative review, that this act, which may be cited as the `State Employee Grievance Procedure Act', is enacted."

Definitions

SECTION 3. Section 8-17-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 407 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-17-320. As used in this article, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1) `Agency' means a department, institution of higher learning, board, commission, or school that is a governmental unit of the State of South Carolina. Special purpose districts, political subdivisions, and other units of local government are excluded from this definition.

(2) `Appeal' means the request by a covered employee to the State Human Resources Director for review of an agency's final decision concerning a grievance.

(3) `Board' means the State Budget and Control Board.

(4) `Calendar days' means the sequential days of a year. The time must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. If the last day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, it must be excluded.

(5) `Class' means a group of positions sufficiently similar in the duties performed, degree of supervision exercised or received, minimum requirements of education, experience or skill, and the other characteristics that the same state class title and the same state salary range are applied to each position in the group by the Office of Human Resources.

(6) `Committee' means the State Employee Grievance Committee.

(7) `Covered employee' means a full-time or part-time employee occupying a part or all of an established full-time equivalent (FTE) position who has completed the probationary period and has a `meets' or higher overall rating on the employee's performance evaluation and who has grievance rights. Instructional personnel are covered upon the completion of one academic year except for faculty at state technical colleges of not more than two full academic years' duration. If an employee does not receive an evaluation before the official review date, the employee must be considered to have performed in a satisfactory manner and be a covered employee. This definition does not include employees in positions such as temporary, temporary grant, or time-limited employees who do not have grievance rights.