South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A reduction in force is an adverse employment action considered as a grievance only if the agency, or as an appeal if the State Human Resources Director, determines that there is a material issue of fact that the agency inconsistently or improperly applied its reduction in force policy or plan.

A covered employee has the right to appeal to the State Human Resources Director an adverse employment action involving the issues specified in this section after all administrative remedies to secure relief within the agency have been exhausted."

State Employee Grievance Committee

SECTION 5. Section 8-17-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-17-340. (A) There is created the State Employee Grievance Committee constituted and appointed to serve as an administrative hearing body for state employee appeals. The State Human Resources Director shall forward to the committee for a hearing all appeals which meet jurisdictional requirements and relate to the following adverse employment actions: terminations, salary decreases based on performance, demotions, suspensions for more than ten days, and reductions in force when the State Human Resources Director determines there is a material issue of fact regarding inconsistent or improper application of the agency's reduction in force plan or policy. The committee shall consist of at least eighteen and not more than twenty-four members who must be appointed by the State Budget and Control Board to serve for terms of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. All members of the committee must be selected on a broadly representative basis from among the personnel of the various state agencies as recommended by the agency head.

The committee annually shall elect a chairman from among its members to serve for a one-year term. In addition, the State Human Resources Director may divide the committee into panels of five members to sit at hearings and designate a member to serve as the presiding officer and a member to serve as secretary at all panel hearings. A quorum of a panel consists of at least three members.

Vacancies occurring for a reason other than expiration of a term must be filled by the State Budget and Control Board in the same manner as the original appointments. Members may be reappointed for succeeding terms at the discretion of the State Budget and Control Board. The committee and the State Human Resources Director may recommend to the State Budget and Control Board that it promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of this article and the board is authorized to promulgate these and other necessary regulations.