South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 534 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-7-160. (A) This title may not be construed as preventing any municipality from levying and collecting license fees or taxes in accordance with its ordinances. However, no municipality may charge a license fee to fire insurers or their agents licensed by the director or his designee in any other manner than on a percentage of the premiums collected in the municipality or realized from risks located within the limits of the municipality, or both, received by such companies in the preceding calendar year. the The license fee shall not to exceed two percent of the premiums collected in the municipality and realized from risks located in the municipality, except in cities of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, where not exceeding five percent may be charged. Preference must be given hereunder to the municipality wherein the insured property is located, and, if a license is levied against the insuring company on such basis, that company may not be subject to a similar license from a municipality wherein it may collect the premium for such transaction received from risks located within the limits of the municipality; however, in the case of life, accident, and health insurance premiums, the license fee shall not exceed seventy-five percent of such premiums.

(B) For purposes of this section, the location of a property insurance risk shall be determined by the address of the property being insured.