South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) sexually assaulting another student with intent to cause bodily harm.

(C) Every expelled pupil shall have the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year.

(D) Expulsion or suspension shall must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any a day or night school functions or riding a school bus.

(E) The provisions of this section shall not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school."

SECTION 2. Section 59-63-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-240. (A) The board may expel a pupil for the remainder of the school year a pupil for any of the reasons listed in Section 59-63-210(A).

(B) The board shall expel a pupil for at least the remainder of the school year for any of the reasons listed in Section 59-63-210(B).

(C) If procedures for expulsion are initiated, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil shall must be notified in writing of the time and the place of a hearing either before the board or a person or committee designated by the board. At the hearing the parents or legal guardian shall have the right to legal counsel and to all other regular legal rights including the right to question all witnesses. If the hearing is held by any an authority other than the board of trustees, the right to appeal the decision to the board is reserved to either party. The hearing shall take place within fifteen days of the written notification at a time and place designated by the board and a decision shall must be rendered within ten days of the hearing.

(D) The pupil may be suspended from school and all school activities during the time of the expulsion procedures.

(E) The action of the board may be appealed to the proper court. (F) The board may permanently expel any an incorrigible pupil."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----