South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GROUNDS FOR WHICH TRUSTEES MAY EXPEL, SUSPEND, OR TRANSFER PUPILS, SO AS TO REQUIRE MANDATORY EXPULSION OF PUPILS WHO COMMIT CERTAIN ACTS ON SCHOOL GROUNDS OR AT SCHOOL SPONSORED EVENTS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-240, RELATING TO EXPULSION FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE YEAR, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MANDATORY EXPULSION MUST LAST AT LEAST THE REMAINDER OF THE YEAR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-210. (A) Any A district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any a pupil for a commission of any a crime, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school.

(B) A district board of trustees, after a hearing held in accordance with Section 59-63-240, shall expel for a period of time which is at least the remainder of the school year a pupil that it has found to have committed any of the following acts on a school property or on the premises of a school sponsored event:

(1) possessing, or conspiring to possess, a firearm;

(2) possessing, or conspiring to possess, an illegal controlled substance;

(3) distributing or selling alcohol;

(4) physically or sexually assaulting a teacher or another school district employee with intent to cause bodily harm; or

(5) sexually assaulting another student with intent to cause bodily harm.

(C) Every expelled pupil shall have the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year.

(D) Expulsion or suspension shall must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any a day or night school functions or riding a school bus.

(E) The provisions of this section shall not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school."

SECTION 2. Section 59-63-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-240. (A) The board may expel a pupil for the remainder of the school year a pupil for any of the reasons listed in Section 59-63-210(A).