South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 787 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-470. One dollar of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage must be transferred is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety for the establishment of the `Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56."

SECTION 4. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-910. No increase in the premium rates may be granted for automobile, workers' compensation, fire, allied lines, and homeowners insurance, nor for any other line or type of insurance with respect to which the director or his designee has, by order, made a finding that (a) legal or other compulsion upon the part of the insured to purchase the insurance interferes with competition, or (b) under prevailing circumstances there does not exist substantial competition, unless notice is given in all newspapers of general, statewide circulation at least thirty days in advance of any hearing to consider the increase in premium rates. The notice shall state the time and place of the hearing and the rates that will be considered to be increased.

However, the requirements of public notices and public hearings in this section do not apply to applications for rate increases when the applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous calendar year of less than five hundred thousand dollars for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought or, if the rate increase is sought by a rating organization, the earned premiums in this State for all members and subscribers of the organization for whom an increase is sought were less than five hundred thousand dollars for the previous calendar year for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought.

The requirement of this section is abated until January 1, 1998.

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: