South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 15-78-190. If the amount of the verdict or judgment is not satisfied by reason of the monetary limitations of this chapter upon recovery from the State agency or political subdivision thereof of the State, the plaintiff's insurance company, subject to the underinsured and uninsured defendant provisions of the plaintiff's insurance policy, if any, shall compensate the plaintiff for the difference between the amount of the verdict or judgment and the payment by the political subdivision. If a cause of action is barred under Section 15-78-60 of the 1976 Code, the plaintiff's insurance company must compensate him for his losses subject to the aforementioned provisions of his insurance policy."

SECTION 2. (A) Section 23-13-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-13-10. The sheriff may appoint one or more deputies to be approved by the judge of the circuit court or any circuit judge presiding therein. Such appointment shall be evidenced by a certificate thereof, signed by the sheriff, and shall continue during his pleasure. The sheriff shall in all cases be answerable for neglect of duty or misconduct in office of any deputy."

SECTION 3. Sections 16-5-60 and 16-5-70 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 4. Any other acts, provisions of law, or parts thereof other than those referenced in this section which provide for tort actions against governmental entities are repealed.