South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (15) The term `telecommunications services' means the services for the transmission of voice and data communications to the public for hire, including those nonwireline services provided in competition to landline services.

(16) The term `universal service' means the providing of basic local exchange telephone service, at affordable rates, upon reasonable request, to all residential and single-line business customers within a defined service area."

SECTION 2. Section 58-9-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-280. (A) No telephone utility shall begin the construction or operation of any telephone utility plant or system, or of any extension thereof, except those ordered by the commission under the provisions of Section 58-9-270, without first obtaining from the commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction or operation. But this section shall not be construed to require any telephone utility to secure a certificate for any extension within any municipality or district within which it had lawfully commenced operations on June 16, 1950 or for an extension within or to territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of its business, or for an extension into territory contiguous to that already occupied by it as defined by the commission and not receiving similar service from another telephone utility; but, if any telephone utility in constructing or extending its lines, plant or system unreasonably interferes or is about to interfere unreasonably with the service or system of any other telephone utility, the commission may make such order and prescribe such terms and conditions in harmony with Articles 1 through 13 of this chapter as are just and reasonable.

(B) Effective July 1, 1996, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, the commission may grant a certificate to operate as a telephone utility, as defined in Section 58-9-10(6), to applicants proposing to furnish local telephone service in the service territory of an incumbent LEC, subject to the conditions and exemptions stated in this section and in applicable federal law. In determining whether to grant a certificate under this subsection, the commission may require that the:

(1) applicant show that it posses technical, financial, and managerial resources sufficient to provide the services requested;

(2) service to be provided will meet the service standards that the commission may adopt;