South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Thereafter, a registrant shall pay an annual renewal fee of five hundred dollars. A broker shall pay an initial fee of fifty dollars when registering each satellite location, and there shall be no renewal fee charged a satellite office. The broker shall notify the department in writing ten days before the opening of a new, official branch or satellite location. No fee is required when the registrant notifies the department of a change of address for an official branch or satellite location."

SECTION 7. Section 37-10-102(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The creditor must ascertain the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction and except in the case of a loan on property that is subject to the South Carolina Horizontal Property Act (Section 27-31-10 et seq.) the insurance agent to furnish required hazard and flood property insurance in connection with the mortgage and comply with such preference, and the credit application on the first page thereof must contain information as is necessary to ascertain these preferences of the borrower.