South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) gubernatorial vetoes;

(c) receipt and confirmation of appointments;

(d) consideration of conference and free conference reports;

(e) ratification of acts;

(f) the concurrence or nonconcurrence on any legislative matters received from the other house;

(g) local matters;

(h) resolutions affecting sine die adjournment."

SECTION 2. Section 11-9-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-9-20. (A) It is unlawful for an officer, clerk, or other person charged with disbursements of state, federal, or other funds appropriated by the General Assembly to exceed the amounts and purposes stated in the appropriations, or to change or shift appropriations from one item to another. Transfers of may be authorized appropriations established by the General Assembly in the annual general appropriation act may not exceed a specified percentage of an agency's total gross appropriation as set forth in the act for the State. For the purpose of this section and any other provision governing the transfer of state, federal, or other funds, authorized appropriations do not include any appropriation vetoed by the Governor and sustained by the General Assembly or unavailable for expenditure because the appropriation is the object of a veto given after the General Assembly has adjourned.

(B) An officer, clerk, or other person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of malfeasance in office. The Governor may suspend immediately the officer and shall investigate the conduct of the person.

(C) If after the investigation the person is found guilty, the Governor shall suspend him from office. In addition to the suspension, the officer is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years."

SECTION 3. Section 11-9-890 B. of the 1976 Code is amended to read: