South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-1-215. Before a marriage license may be issued, the persons applying for the license must receive premarital counseling conducted by persons with counseling credentials or authorized by law to provide counseling."

SECTION 2. Section 20-1-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-1-230. Upon (a) the filing of the application required under the provisions of Section 20-1-220, (b) the lapse of at least twenty-four hours thereafter after the filing, (c) the payment of the fee provided required by law, and (d) the filing of a statement, under oath or affirmation, to the effect that the persons seeking the contract of matrimony are legally entitled to marry and have undergone the counseling required by Section 20-1-215, together with the full names of the persons, and their ages and places of residence, the judge of probate or clerk of court with whom the application was filed shall issue a license for the marriage of such these persons."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----