South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. That portion of Section 4-9-30(5)(a) of the 1976 Code preceding item (i), as last amended by Act 114 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes and to impose uniform service charges which are expressly authorized by the General Assembly by general law, including the power to tax different areas at different rates related to the nature and level of governmental services provided and make appropriations for functions and operations of the county, including, but not limited to, appropriations for general public works, including roads, drainage, street lighting, and other public works; water treatment and distribution; sewage collection and treatment; courts and criminal justice administration; correctional institutions; public health; social services; transportation; planning; economic development; recreation; public safety, including police and fire protection, disaster preparedness, regulatory code enforcement; hospital and medical care; sanitation, including solid waste collection and disposal; elections; libraries; and to provide for the regulation and enforcement of the above. However, prior to the creation of a special tax district for the purposes enumerated in this item, one of the following procedures is required:"

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 5-7-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1993, is further amended to read: