South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-95-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PLACES WHERE SMOKING IS PROHIBITED UNDER THE CLEAN INDOOR AIR ACT OF 1990, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARDS ARE NOT PROHIBITED FROM MAKING SCHOOL DISTRICT FACILITIES SMOKE FREE; AND TO DESIGNATE THE PROVISIONS OF THE CLEAN INDOOR AIR ACT AS CHAPTER 95, TITLE 44 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-95-20. It is unlawful for any a person to smoke, or possess lighted smoking material in any form, in the following public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as provided for herein in this chapter:

(1) public schools, including preschools, except in enclosed private offices and teacher lounges; however, nothing in this chapter prohibits or precludes a local school board from making any school district facility smoke free;

(2) child day care facilities, as defined in Section 20-7-2700, which are licensed pursuant to Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20;

(3) health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, except where smoking areas are designated in employee break areas. No section of; however, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit prohibits or preclude precludes a health care facility from being smoke free;

(4) government buildings, (except health care facilities and public schools as provided for herein) in this section, except that smoking shall be is allowed in enclosed private offices and designated areas of employee break areas; provided that however, smoking policies in the State Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings shall must be determined by