South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senate  19941017  Prefiled, referred to Committee          08 SG

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 43-3-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES COUNTY BOARDS SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THESE BOARDS SHALL ESTABLISH, COLLECT, AND ENFORCE CHILD SUPPORT ORDERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 43-3-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 43-3-60. The respective county directors shall act as the representatives of the director in administering such welfare activities within the county as are provided for by law or as are directed and required by the director when not otherwise provided for by law and include the establishment, collection, and enforcement of child support orders which must be handled in a timely manner. Each of such county directors director shall see that all laws are enforced for the protection and welfare of minors and the removal of moral menaces to the young and to safeguard and promote the health, education, and general welfare of minors. Subject to the rules and regulations of the state department, each of the county directors director may use any funds supplied by the county in which the county department operates for such purposes as may be directed by law, in addition to their the county director's other duties. Each county director shall serve as the agent of the state department in the performance of such functions as the director may delegate to it the county director."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----