South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-60. (A) Medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as reasonably may reasonably be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as in the judgment of the Commission will tend to lessen the period of disability and, in addition thereto, such original artificial members as reasonably may be reasonably necessary at the end of the healing period shall must be provided by the employer. In case of a controversy arising between employer and employee, the Commission commission may order such further medical, surgical, hospital, or other treatment as may in the discretion of the Commission commission may be necessary. During the whole or any part of the remainder of disability resulting from the injury, the employer may, at his own option, may continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, and the employee shall may accept an attending physician selected by the employer when the employee has waived his right to select a treating physician, unless otherwise ordered by the Commission commission and, in addition, such surgical and hospital service and supplies as may be deemed considered necessary by such