South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) In cases in which total and permanent disability results, reasonable and necessary nursing services, medicines, prosthetic devices, sick travel, medical, hospital, and other treatment or care shall must be paid during the life of the injured employee, without regard to any limitation in this title, including the maximum compensation limit. In cases of partial permanent disability, prosthetic devices shall also must be also furnished during the life of the injured employee or so long as they are necessary."

SECTION 2. Section 42-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-70. The pecuniary liability of the employer for medical, surgical, and hospital service or other treatment required, when ordered by the Commission commission or when provided by a physician selected by the employee, shall must be limited to such charges as prevail those prevailing in the community for similar treatment of injured persons of a like standard of living when such the treatment is paid for by the injured person and the . The employer shall is not be liable in damages for malpractice by a physician or surgeon furnished by him pursuant to the provisions of this section, but the consequences of any such the malpractice shall must be deemed part of the injury resulting from the accident and shall must be compensated for as such.