South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-2950, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE IMPLIED CONSENT TO CHEMICAL BREATH TESTS TO DETERMINE THE PRESENCE OF ALCOHOL OR DRUGS IN OPERATORS OF MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO INCREASE FROM NINETY TO ONE HUNDRED EIGHTY DAYS THE TIME A DRIVER'S LICENSE MUST BE SUSPENDED FOR REFUSAL TO SUBMIT TO A CHEMICAL BREATH TEST.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 36T, Part II, Act 479 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(a) A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for another reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.