South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The county council shall administer the fund expending proceeds for construction and repair of infrastructure. For the purpose of this section, infrastructure means any publicly-owned project, structure, or other real or personal property acquired or constructed for the purpose of water supply, treatment, storage, and distribution; sewerage collection treatment and disposal; solid waste collection, treatment, and disposal; or transportation."

SECTION 3. Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2720 (A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three thousand dollars for each machine in item (3):

(1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section.

(2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. A machine required to be licensed under this item is exempt from the license fee if an admissions tax is imposed.

(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.

(B) Revenue generated from license fees under subsection (A)(3) shall be credited to the general fund of the State and appropriated in the following manner: twenty five percent to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety and seventy five percent to the county general fund in the county in which