South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee
Senate  19941031  Prefiled, referred to Committee          11 SJ

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VIOLENT CRIMES, SO AS TO REPEAL THE PROVISIONS REQUIRING THE CRIME TO BE DEFINED AS A VIOLENT CRIME AT THE TIME IT WAS COMMITTED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)).

(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at the time of the commission of the crime."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----