South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-210. Any district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for a commission of any crime, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school. Every expelled pupil shall have the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year. Expulsion or suspension shall must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any day or night school functions, or riding a school bus. Suspension must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, for attending in-school suspension classes, or for attending any day or night school functions. The provisions of this section shall not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school."

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: