South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-770, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DETERMINATION AND COLLECTION OF FEES AND COSTS IN PROBATE COURT, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A REDUCTION IN SUCH FEES AND COSTS; AND TO PROVIDE FOR A RETROACTIVE REBATE TO TAX PAYERS OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE CURRENT FEES PAID THROUGH AUGUST 15, 1994, AND THE REDUCED FEES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 8-21-770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-21-770. (A) Fees and costs are payable upon the filing of an application or petition. Payment may, in the discretion of the probate judge, be deferred for a period no greater than the time provided by law for filing the inventory and appraisement. Any adjustment of fees and costs collected at the opening of the estate must be effected before or at the time of final settlement.

(B) In estate and conservatorship proceedings, the fee shall be based upon the gross value as shown on the inventory and appraisement as follows:

(1) Property valuation less than $5,000.00$ 25.00

(2) Property valuation of $5,000.00

but less than $20,000.00 $ 45.00

(3) Property valuation of $20,000.00

but less than $60,000.00 $ 67.50

(4) Property valuation of $60,000.00

but less than $100,000.00 $ 95.00

(5) Property valuation of $100,000.00

but less than $600,000.00 $ 95.00

plus .15 percent of the property valuation between $100,000.00 and $600,000.00