South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 30-4-70(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) Sessions of the General Assembly may enter into executive sessions authorized by the Constitution of this State and rules adopted pursuant thereto to them. However, meetings of a legislative caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(11), may not be closed to the public and must be open to the public pursuant to Section 30-4-60."

SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11) `Legislative caucus' means:

(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly, or a combination of both houses, controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;

(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly, or a combination of both houses, based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender-based affinity."

SECTION 3. Section 30-4-70(a)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) Prior to going into executive session the public agency shall vote in public on the question and when such the vote is favorable the presiding officer shall announce the specific purpose of the executive session.