South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) An inmate who has completed a shock incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate of earned eligibility and must be granted parole release.

(F) Participation in a shock incarceration program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers upon an inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in a program."

Community supervision referenced

SECTION 36. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 448 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services to regulate or impose conditions for probation, parole, or community supervision."

Department referenced; etc.

SECTION 37. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 458 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: