South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Articles produced by persons on community supervision exempted

SECTION 24. Section 24-3-410(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 19 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(1) articles manufactured or produced by persons on parole, probation, or community supervision;"

Lethal injection authorized

SECTION 25. Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 420, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-3-530. (A) A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection.

(B) If execution by lethal injection under this section is held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution."

Credits for persons convicted of "no parole offenses"; persons not entitled to credits; forfeiture of credit

SECTION 26. Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 437, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: