South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) No credits earned pursuant to this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services' prerelease or community supervision program as provided in Section 24-21-560."

Credits for suspended sentences

SECTION 27. Section 24-13-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-220. The provisions of Section 24-13-210 shall also apply when a portion of a sentence which has been imposed is suspended. Credits earned for good conduct shall be deducted from and computed on the time the person is actually required to serve, and the suspended sentence shall begin on the date of his release from servitude as herein provided."

Reductions for persons convicted of "no parole offenses"; persons not entitled to reductions

SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: