South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e) who physically is able to participate in the program.

(2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are ordered by the court to participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.

(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections."

Shock incarceration selection committee deleted

SECTION 34. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 608 of 1990 and last amended by Section 444 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the department, guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate, shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration program. The regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but are not limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming and supervision, and program structure and administration.

(B) A program may be established only at an institution classified by the director as a shock incarceration facility.

(C) The department shall undertake studies and prepare reports periodically on the impact of a program and on whether the programmatic objectives are met."

Provisions deleted; "eligible inmates"; etc.