South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 24-21-910. The Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services Board shall consider all petitions for reprieves or the commutation of a sentence of death to life imprisonment which may be referred to it by the Governor and shall make its recommendations to the Governor regarding the petitions. The Governor may or may not adopt the recommendations but in case he does not he shall submit his reasons for not doing so to the General Assembly. The Governor may act on any petition without reference to the board."

Pardon consideration

SECTION 49. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-950. (A) The following guidelines must be utilized by the board when determining when an individual is eligible for pardon consideration.

(1) Probationers must be considered upon the request of the individual anytime after discharge from supervision.

(2) Persons discharged from a sentence without benefit of parole must be considered upon the request of the individual anytime after the date of discharge.

(3) Parolees must be considered for a pardon upon the request of the individual anytime after the successful completion of five years under supervision. Parolees successfully completing the maximum parole period, if less than five years, must be considered for pardon upon the request of the individual anytime after the date of discharge.

(4) An inmate must be considered for pardon before a parole eligibility date only when he can produce evidence comprising the most extraordinary circumstances.

(5) The victim of a crime or a member of a convicted person's family living within this State may petition for a pardon for a person who has completed supervision or has been discharged from a sentence.

(B) Persons discharged from a sentence without benefit of supervision must be considered upon the request of the individual anytime after the date of discharge."

Case classification

SECTION 50. Section 24-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-23-20. The case classification plan must provide for case classification system consisting of the following: