South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) the burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both; or

(3) the entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime.

(B) Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, `life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years."

Convictions that result in a life sentence

SECTION 18. Section 17-25-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-45. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has one or more prior convictions for:

(1) a most serious offense;

(2) a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section; or

(3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1) and (2) above.

(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for:

(1) a serious offense;

(2) a most serious offense;

(3) a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or

(4) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3) above.

(C) As used in this section:

(1) `Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-3-10 Murder

16-3-30 Killing by poison

16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting

16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210 Lynching, First degree

16-3-430 Killing in a duel

16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree

16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)