South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The committee shall be staffed by the Sentencing Guidelines Commission and the staffs of the House and Senate Judiciary Committees.

Applicability

SECTION 60. Section 16-25-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 7 of 1995, shall be both retroactive and prospective in application.

Arrests, family or domestic violence complaints, liability for acts

SECTION 61. Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 519 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-25-70. (A) A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department.

(B) A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department.

(C) In effecting a warrantless arrest under this section, a law enforcement officer may enter the residence of the person to be arrested in order to effect the arrest where the officer has probable cause to believe that the action is reasonably necessary to prevent physical harm or danger to a family or household member.