South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As used in this section `deadly weapon' means any instrument which can be used to inflict deadly force.

This section does not affect or replace the common law crime of assault and battery with intent to kill nor does it apply if the sentencing judge, in his discretion, elects to sentence an eligible defendant under the provisions of the `Youthful Offenders Act'."

Crime Victim's Fund, monetary ceiling increased

SECTION 12. Section 16-3-1180(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not exceed ten thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim's Advisory Board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that extraordinary circumstances exist. In such case, the award may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars."

Name change; conditions for community supervision revised; director's duties revised

SECTION 13. Section 16-3-1260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: