South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but are not limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming and supervision, and program structure and administration.

(B) A program may be established only at an institution classified by the director as a shock incarceration facility.

(C) The department shall undertake studies and prepare reports periodically on the impact of a program and on whether the programmatic objectives are met."

Provisions deleted; "eligible inmates"; etc.

SECTION 35. Section 24-13-1330 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 608 of 1990 and last amended by Section 445 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1330. (A) A court may order that an `eligible inmate' be sentenced to the `Shock Incarceration Program'. If an `eligible inmate' is sentenced to the `Shock Incarceration Program' he must be transferred to the custody of the department for evaluation.

(B) The department must evaluate the inmate to determine whether the inmate is physically, psychologically, and emotionally able to participate in this program.

(C) The director shall notify the court within fifteen working days if the inmate is physically, psychologically, or emotionally unsuitable for participation in the `Shock Incarceration Program'. An unsuitable inmate must be returned to court for sentencing to another term as provided by law.

(D) An applicant may not participate in a program unless he agrees to be bound by all of its terms and conditions and indicates this agreement by signing the following:

`I accept the foregoing program and agree to be bound by its terms and conditions. I understand that my participation in the program is a privilege that may be revoked at the sole discretion of the director.