South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The following persons are exempt from the requirements of this section:

(1) participants in scheduled water ski tournaments or shows sponsored by a recognized water ski club;

(2) persons holding ratings of first class or higher in the American Water Ski Association;

(3) windsurfers, surfboarders, and sailboarders."

Airboat use prohibited

SECTION 2. Section 50-21-860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1269, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-21-860. As used in this section, `airboat' means a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor mounted on the watercraft aboveboard.

(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on the public waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line, established by Section 50-17-30, seaward.

(B) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters of the Waccamaw, the Great Pee Dee, the Little Pee Dee, the Black, and the Sampit Rivers in Georgetown and Horry Counties from one hour before legal sunset to one hour after legal sunrise and anytime during the season for hunting waterfowl.

(C) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters of that portion of Lake Marion and Santee Swamp west of the I-95 bridge upstream to the confluence of the Congaree and Wateree Rivers during the season for hunting waterfowl.

A person violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130.

The provisions of this section do not apply to the operation of airboats by law enforcement, emergency medical, civil defense, noxious weed control, military personnel, state and federally approved wildlife banding, surveying, biological research programs, and private waters."

Corporate limits of municipalities; jurisdiction to punish violations

SECTION 3. Section 5-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: