South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A reserve is subject to removal by him at any time the chief. Before assuming their duties, reserves shall must:

(A) take the oath of office required by law.;

(B) be bonded in an amount determined by the governing body of the county, municipality, or other political entity which shall must be not less than one thousand, five hundred dollars.;

(C) successfully complete a course of training specified by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Council and endorsed by the chief who appoints them."

SECTION 3. Section 23-28-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-28-30. (A) No reserve shall assume any police function until he has successfully completed a course of training of at least sixty hours and passed a comprehensive test prepared by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy and administered by the local law enforcement agency. The sixty hours of training shall must be promulgated by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council, endorsed by the appointing official, and shall include, but not be limited to:

(A)(1) Firearms training twelve hours

(B)(2) Laws of arrest three hours

(C)(3) Searches and seizures three hours

(D)(4) Evidence six hours

(E)(5) Crisis interventionthree hours

(F)(6) Officer survival two hours

(G)(7) Ethics two hours

(H)(8) Constitutional lawtwo hours

(I)(9) Local ordinances and policies ten hours

(J)(10) Radio communications one hour

(K)(11) Handling prisonersone hour

(L)(12) Handling juvenilesone hour

(M)(13) Human relations two hours.

(B) No reserve shall assume correctional duties until he successfully completes the Basic Correctional Officer Training course."

SECTION 4. Section 23-28-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: