South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 23-28-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-28-10. For the purposes of this chapter:

(A) `Reserves' means persons given part-time police powers without being regularly assigned to full-time law enforcement duties or persons assigned as part-time correctional officers without being assigned regularly to full-time correctional duties.

(B) `Chief' means the chief law enforcement officer of a municipality, county, or other political entity of the State having police powers, or the chief correctional administrator of a municipal, county, local, or regional detention facility."

SECTION 2. Section 23-28-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: