South Carolina General Assembly
[…] House   19941221  Prefiled, referred to Committee          25 HJ

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-490, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PUNISHMENT FOR POSSESSING A FIREARM OR KNIFE DURING THE COMMISSION OF, OR ATTEMPT TO COMMIT A VIOLENT CRIME, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR VIOLATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 51, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-490. (A) If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five ten years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime. This five ten-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime.

(B) Service of the five ten-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this mandatory five ten-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently.

(C) The person sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five ten-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. The five ten years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five ten years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits, but may earn credits during this period.

(D) As used in this section, `firearm"'means any machine gun, automatic rifle, revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted readily to expel a projectile; `knife' means an instrument or tool consisting of a sharp cutting blade whether or not fastened to a handle which is capable of being