South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The application and payment must be made within ninety days after the effective date of this act. Upon receipt of the appropriate payment, the benefits due the retiree must be recalculated to reflect the additional service credit.

SECTION 5. A. Section 9-1-1650 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"An active contributing member making the nomination provided under this section also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs while in service. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of this section and Section 9-1-1660, if applicable."

B. Section 9-8-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: