Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 1. Section 16-23-210(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 564 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(g) `Military firearm' means any military weapon, firearm, or destructive device, other than a machine gun, that is manufactured for military use by a firm licensed by the federal government pursuant to a contract with the federal government. Military firearm does not include any weapon consisting primarily of a blade, any rifle as defined in item (e) of this section firing a projectile of .55 caliber or less, any shotgun as defined in item (c) of this section, any pistol as defined in Section 23-31-110(a), or any other weapon otherwise included which has been made permanently inoperable."
SECTION 2. Section 23-31-310(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 564 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(g) `Military firearm' means any military weapon, firearm, or destructive device, other than a machine gun, that is manufactured for military use by a firm licensed by the federal government pursuant to a contract with the federal government. Military firearm does not include any weapon consisting primarily of a blade, any rifle as defined in item (e) of this section firing a projectile of .55 caliber or less, any shotgun as defined in item (c) of this section, any pistol as defined in Section 23-31-110(a), or any other weapon