South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bond requirement increased

SECTION 2. Section 14-23-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-23-1050. Each judge of probate and associate probate judge shall, before assuming the duties of that office, enter into bond in the sum of one hundred thousand dollars conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of such office, which bond shall be executed and filed as prescribed in Chapter 3 of Title 8 of the 1976 Code."

Probate judge may not serve as personal representative; exceptions

SECTION 3. Section 62-3-203(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e) No person is qualified to serve as a personal representative who is:

(1) under the age of eighteen;

(2) a person whom the court finds unsuitable in formal proceedings;

(3) with respect to the estate of any person domiciled in this State at the time of his death, a corporation created by another state of the United States or by any foreign state, kingdom or government, or a corporation created under the laws of the United States and not having a business in this State, or an officer, employee, or agent of such foreign corporation, whether the officer, employee, or agent is a resident or a nonresident of this State, if such officer, employee, or agent is acting as personal representative on behalf of such corporation;

(4) a probate judge for an estate of any person within his jurisdiction, except as provided in Section 62-3-1202A."

Probate judge and court employees may not serve as conservator; exceptions

SECTION 4. Section 62-5-410 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: