South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Revision of estate and conservatorship fees

SECTION 1. Section 8-21-770(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(B) In estate and conservatorship proceedings, the fee shall be based upon the gross value of the decedent's probate estate or the protected person's estate as shown on the inventory and appraisement as follows:

(1) Property valuation less than $5,000.00$ 25.00

(2) Property valuation of $5,000.00

but less than $20,000.00 $ 45.00

(3) Property valuation of $20,000.00

but less than $60,000.00 $ 67.50

(4) Property valuation of $60,000.00

but less than $100,000.00 $ 95.00

(5) Property valuation of $100,000.00

but less than $600,000.00 $ 95.00

plus .15 percent of the property valuation between $100,000.00 and $600,000.00.