South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Where, by reason of a shortness of time during which the employee has been in the employment of his employer or the casual nature or terms of his employment, it is impracticable to compute the average weekly wages as defined in this section, regard is to be had to the average weekly amount which during the fifty-two weeks previous to the injury was being earned by a person of the same grade and character employed in the same class of employment in the same locality or community."

SECTION 5. Section 42-9-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-360. (A) No claim for compensation under this title shall be assignable and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes.

(B) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers' compensation claimant prior to the final adjudication of the claimant's claim. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the collection from and demand for collection from a workers' compensation insurance carrier or self-insured employer. Violation of this section, after written notice to the provider from the claimant or his representative that adjudication is ongoing, shall result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.

(C) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers' compensation claimant for charges in excess of the fee or charge provided by the commission's applicable fee or charge schedule, or to charge any fee or charge in excess of the fee or charge provided by such schedule. Violation of this section after written notice to the provider from the claimant or his representative that adjudication is ongoing shall result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.