South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 45, Part II of Act 164 of 1993 (and as amended for fiscal year 1994-95 by paragraph 14.1, Part IB of Act 497 of 1994), is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever When the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to before the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall must be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to before the term of court in which the trial is to be held.

(B) (1) Whenever any When a person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such the person is unable financially unable to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such the person in the trial of the action. One of the appointed attorneys so appointed shall must have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the appointed attorneys so appointed shall must be the Public Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall must be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the appoint contract public defender attorneys, if qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense.

(2) Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs expenses from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of an indigent. Any The attorney appointed shall be is compensated at a rate not to exceed fifty dollars an hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars an hour for time expended in court. Compensation shall must not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall must be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of an indigent represented by court-appointed, private counsel.