South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) standards and requirements for the enforcement of the policy set forth in item (5) including, but not limited to, restrictions and requirements to prevent price discrimination in violation of that policy."

SECTION 3. Section 44-7-180(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(3) standards for distribution of health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment including scope of services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel time, regionalization, prevention of the exercise of or injury from any market power that may result from the existence of the certificate of need program, other factors relating to proper placement of services, and proper planning of health care facilities; and".

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----