South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Toll projects in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars

SECTION 4. Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-615. If a toll is administered on a project by the Department of Transportation, the toll must be used to pay for the construction, maintenance costs, and other expenses for only that project. A toll project that is in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars may only be initiated as provided in Chapter 37 of Title 4."

Time effective

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 5/18/95.