South Carolina General Assembly
[…] House   19950314  Introduced, read first time,             25 HJ
                  referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-410, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THIRD DEGREE SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OF A MINOR, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT MISTAKE OF AGE IS NOT A DEFENSE TO THIS OFFENSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-15-410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-410. (A) An individual commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.

(B) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity depicted as a minor through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise is a minor.

(C) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.

(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----