South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding at the end:

"A person who initially applies for a license after the first day of a license period shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-5-80(B)."

SECTION 2. Section 61-3-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1583, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-3-710. (A) Licenses issued under this chapter expire biennially according to the county where the licensed location is situated.