Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 57-11-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE HIGHWAY FUND AND FEDERAL AID HIGHWAY FUND, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO RECOVER ENGINEERING OR ADMINISTRATIVE COST FROM A HIGHWAY CONSTRUCTION PROJECT ONCE THE PROJECT HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND THE CONTRACTOR HAS RECEIVED FULL PAYMENT, AND TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT TO PAY THE CONTRACTOR AN ADMINISTRATIVE FEE UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 57-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-11-20. (A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as the `state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the `federal aid highway fund'. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1993, The department must process all payment for goods and services, including right-of-way acquisitions through the office of the Comptroller General.
(C) Beginning January 1, 1994, The department shall process the payment for all personnel services through the office of the Comptroller General.
(D) For all capital improvement and permanent improvement projects beginning on or after July 1, 1994, the department shall enter detailed project numbers on all transactions submitted to the Comptroller General.
(E) The Comptroller General may continue to make deductions from the compensation of employees for the payment of premiums for life, hospital, and other types of insurance plans that are in force on July 1, 1992.
(F) Beginning July 1, 1993, The department is not considered a lump sum agency. The department shall not recover engineering or administrative cost from a highway construction project until that project has been completed and the contractor has received full payment.