South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On private passenger automobile insurance coverages ceded to the facility, effective for the period beginning October 1, 1996 through September 30, 1997 the loss component portion of the state uniform rate under Section 38-73-780 shall not be more than fifteen percent greater than the loss component for private passenger automobile insurance coverage filed with the director or his designee by the Insurance Services Office (ISO).

(C) The establishment of the facility physical damage rate as defined in Chapter 77 and required under Section 38-77-540(b) shall be accomplished within a two-year period, beginning September 10, 1996."

SECTION 8. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 801 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are:

(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the same classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the department or the facility rate plans. so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455;

(2) To provide a Reinsurance Facility for automobile insurers in which all automobile insurers must participate to the end that the operating expenses and net profit or loss of the Facility may be shared equitably by all the insurers transacting automobile insurance business in this State giving appropriate consideration to degrees of utilization of the Facility by the several insurers of automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect to excessive utilization of the Facility.

(3) To provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of coverage provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization of the Facility.

(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor vehicles registered in this State."

SECTION 9. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 802 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding: