South Carolina General Assembly
[…] But when, by law any person is entitled, as informer, to any portion of such fine or penalty, such portion shall be immediately paid over to him. If any magistrate shall neglect or refuse to pay over all fines and penalties collected by him in any criminal cause or proceeding he shall, on conviction thereof, be subject to a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment for not less than three nor more than six months and shall be dismissed from office."

SECTION 6. Section 22-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-100. Each magistrate within a county containing a city of fifty thousand inhabitants or more shall make and file with the county governing body each month a verified report of criminal cases begun before him and their status and disposition, together with a list of all fines collected. The county shall notify the appropriate state officials within fifteen days after the end of a particular month if the magistrate has not made the report required by this section for that month. The county shall not pay any salary to any magistrate until The magistrate shall not receive his salary from the State for the next month until the report for the previous month is filed if the county certifies that he has not made and filed the verified report herein required and further, in default thereof, the magistrate violating the provisions of this section shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding two months, at the discretion of the court."

SECTION 7. Section 8-21-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: