South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The county governing body of each county shall hear and determine contested cases arising within the county in connection with classification, or reclassification, and compensation of magistrates as full time or part time, or with respect to the an operation of the magistrates' court system within its county under the county's control, in accordance with the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 23 of Title 1, and subject to judicial review as provided in Section 1-23-380."

SECTION 5. Section 22-1-70 of the 1976 is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-70 All fines and penalties imposed and collected by magistrates in criminal cases must be forthwith turned over by them to the county treasurers of their respective counties for county purposes who in turn shall forward them to the State Treasurer for deposit in the state general fund; provided, that when a magistrate presides over a municipal court under contract between the municipality and the county governing body as authorized by Section 14-25-25, a portion of such fines and penalties imposed and collected shall be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality under the provisions of the contract between the municipality and the county governing body which shall specify the portion to be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality. But when, by law any person is entitled, as informer, to any portion of such fine or penalty, such portion shall be immediately paid over to him.