South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G) Once a nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended pursuant to this section, the department shall notify the motor vehicle administrator of each state from which the person has obtained a driver's license or permit.

(H) A person whose driver's license is suspended pursuant to this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility.

(I) In a criminal prosecution only the lower of the breath tests administered pursuant to this section is admissible as evidence."

SECTION 2. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is amended by adding:

"(16) `Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and other volatile substances including toluene and acetaldehyde.

(17) `Alcohol concentration' means the number of grams of alcohol for each:

(a) one hundred milliliters of blood;

(b) two hundred ten liters of breath; or

(c) sixty-seven milliliters of urine."

SECTION 3. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Acts 134 and 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2030. As used in this article: