South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This license authorizes operation of a commercial motor vehicle only on a seasonal basis, stated on the license, by a seasonal employee of a custom harvester, livestock feeder, agri-chemical operation and company hauling agri-chemical products to a farm within one hundred fifty miles of the place of business."

SECTION 4. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2950. (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A test Tests must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended on a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting law enforcement officer the person first must be offered a two breath test tests to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. A subsequent test may not be administered less than two minutes after the first test.