South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE STATE ETHICS COMMISSION, SO AS TO INCLUDE THE MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES WITHIN JURISDICTION OF THE COMMISSION; AND TO AMEND ARTICLE 5, CHAPTER 13, TITLE 8, RELATING TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND SENATE ETHICS COMMITTEES, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO THE HOUSE ETHICS COMMITTEE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The first paragraph of item (9) of Section 8-13-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public employee except members of or candidates for the General Assembly Senate unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."

SECTION 2. Article 5, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 5

Senate and House of Representatives

Ethics Committees Committee

Section 8-13-510. There is created a House of Representatives Legislative Ethics Committee and a Senate Legislative Ethics Committee.