South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is amended by adding:

"(16) `Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and other volatile substances including toluene and acetaldehyde.

(17) `Alcohol concentration' means the number of grams of alcohol for each:

(a) one hundred milliliters of blood;

(b) two hundred ten liters of breath; or

(c) sixty-seven milliliters of urine."

SECTION 2. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Acts 134 and 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2030. As used in this article: