South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11) a prison guard while engaged in his official duties;

(12) a person who is granted a permit under provision of law by the State Law Enforcement Division to carry a pistol in circumstances and under conditions set forth in the permit.

Persons authorized to carry weapons pursuant to items (6) and (12) of this section may exercise the privilege only after acquiring a permit from the State Law Enforcement Division as provided for in Article 3 of Chapter 31 of Title 23."

SECTION 2. Section 16-23-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION 3. Section 16-23-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: