South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 16-23-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION 3. Section 16-23-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-405. (1)(A) Except for the provisions relating to rifles and shotguns in Section 16-23-460, As used in this chapter, `weapon' means firearm (rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive), a knife with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, a dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or any other another type of device or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(2)(B) Any A person convicted of a crime, in addition to any penalty, shall have any a weapon used in the commission or in furtherance of the crime confiscated. Each such weapon must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county, if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agencies that received the confiscated weapons shall use them within their departments, transfer them to another law enforcement agency for their lawful use, or transfer them to the clerk of court or mayor who shall dispose of them as provided by Section 16-23-500. Firearms seized by the State Law Enforcement Division may be kept by the division for use by its forensic laboratory."

SECTION 4. Section 16-23-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-410. It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.