South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each such weapon must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county, if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agencies that received the confiscated weapons shall use them within their departments, transfer them to another law enforcement agency for their lawful use, or transfer them to the clerk of court or mayor who shall dispose of them as provided by Section 16-23-500. Firearms seized by the State Law Enforcement Division may be kept by the division for use by its forensic laboratory."

SECTION 4. Section 16-23-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-410. It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five twenty years. This section must not be construed to abridge the right of self-defense or to apply to theatricals or like performances."

SECTION 5. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: