South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)(F) This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A married student residing in apartments provided by the private or public school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section person identified in Section 16-23-425."

SECTION 6. Section 16-23-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-440. (A) It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at, or into, or inside a public or private dwelling house or other building or structure regularly occupied by persons.

(B) It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms on or into the public streets, highways, pathways, or other property not owned by the person, provided that licensed hunters or fishermen while hunting or fishing on property owned by other persons may discharge a firearm on that property with the permission of the owner of the property, but not into neighboring properties.

(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten thirty years, or both.

(D) This section does not apply to law enforcement officers, guards, or members of the armed forces, while acting in the line of duty. This section must not be construed to abridge the right of self-defense."

SECTION 7. Sections 16-23-20 and 16-23-460 are repealed.