South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "CHAPTER 23

Recreational or Sporting Activity Immunity

Section 52-23-10. Except when liability is strictly imposed by law, an instructor or coach of a recreational or sporting activity is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant under his supervision resulting from an inherent risk of that activity, and no such participant or participant's representative may make a claim against, maintain an action against, or recover from a coach or instructor for injury, loss, damage, or death of the participant resulting from an inherent risk of that activity."

SECTION 3. Section 50-21-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-21-860. As used in this section, `airboat' means a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor mounted on the watercraft aboveboard.

(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on the public waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line, established by Section 50-17-35 50-17-30, seaward.

(B) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters of the Waccamaw, the Great Pee Dee, the Little Pee Dee, the Black, and the Sampit Rivers in Georgetown County.

(B) (C) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters on of that portion of Lake Marion and Santee Swamp west of the I-95 bridge upstream to the confluence of the Congaree and Wateree rivers during the season for hunting waterfowl.

Any A person violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130.

The provisions of this section do not apply to the operation of airboats by law enforcement, emergency medical, civil defense, noxious weed control, military personnel, state and federally approved wildlife banding, surveying, biological research programs, and private waters."

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----