South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition, the administrator must be responsible for providing user training and assistance.

(2) establish qualifications for eligibility for individuals to receive TTY's and other related telecommunications devices under a distribution system of TTY's and other related telecommunications devices. Qualifications shall include certifications as hearing impaired, speech impaired, or dual sensory impaired."

Definitions

SECTION 14. A. Section 58-9-2510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488 of 1990, is amended by adding:

"(3.5) `Dual sensory impaired person' means an individual who is deaf/blind or has both a permanent hearing impairment and a permanent visual impairment."

B. Section 58-9-2510(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(8) `Telecommunications device' or `telecommunications device for the deaf, hearing, or speech impaired' or `TDD' or `TTY' means a keyboard mechanism attached to or in place of a standard telephone by some coupling device used to transmit or receive signals through telephone lines."

Program contents

SECTION 15. Section 58-9-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(B) The program may include, but is not limited to:

(1) a statewide dual party relay service;