South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) prescribing or promulgating procedures, regulations, guidelines, and criteria to establish, implement, administer, regulate, and promote all aspects of the dual party relay service and the distribution of TTY and other related telecommunications devices, and the establishment of a funding mechanism to cover all associated costs of these services and this article where not prohibited by law."

Charges to cover distribution system for telecommunications devices for deaf, hearing, and speech impaired persons

SECTION 16. Section 58-9-2530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(A) The commission may require all local exchange telephone companies operating in this State to impose a monthly charge not to exceed twenty-five cents on all residential and business local exchange access facilities as necessary to fund the establishment and operation of a dual party relay system and a distribution system of TTY's and other related telecommunications devices in this State. The amount of the charge must be determined by the commission based upon the amount of funding necessary to accomplish the purposes of this article and provide dual party telephone relay services on a continuous basis. If assessed, the local exchange companies shall collect the charge from their customers and transfer the monies collected to the operating fund. The charge collected and remitted by the local exchange companies is not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor may it be considered revenue of the local exchange companies. The commission may provide for the funding of the dual party relay system through contributions from other sources. The fund must be established, invested, and managed for the exclusive purpose of implementing the provisions of this article according to regulations promulgated by the commission."

South Carolina Educational Television Commission reauthorized

SECTION 17. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code, the existence of the South Carolina Educational Television Commission is reauthorized until July 1, 2003.

Time effective