South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Discrimination concerning employment deleted

SECTION 9. Section 43-33-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-530. No person may discriminate against a handicapped person with respect to public accommodations, public services, or housing without reasonable justification. No protection or right of access provided by law for handicapped persons is reduced or eliminated by the provisions of this section."

Employment provision deleted

SECTION 10. Section 43-33-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-33-560. Notwithstanding Section 2-7-35, `handicap' and `handicapped' as used in this article mean a substantial physical or mental impairment, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury, or disease, where the impairment is verified by medical findings and appears reasonably certain to continue throughout the lifetime of the individual without substantial improvement. This does not include an individual who is an alcohol, drug, narcotic, or other substance abuser or who is only regarded as being handicapped. The term `mental impairment' does not include mental illness."

Employment provisions deleted

SECTION 11. Section 43-33-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: