South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An advisory committee established must consist of one member appointed from each congressional district and not more than five additional members appointed from the state at large. Members shall serve at the pleasure of the director. Advisory committee members are allowed mileage, subsistence, and per diem as provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions to be paid from the state highway fund. The director shall designate a committee chairman and other officers necessary for the operation of the committee."

SECTION 5. Section 57-5-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-5-1620. Awards by the department of construction contracts for ten thousand dollars and more shall must be made only after the work to be awarded has been advertised for at least two weeks in one or more daily newspapers in this State, but where circumstances warrant, the department may advertise for longer periods of time and in other publication media. Awards of contracts, if made, shall must be made in each case to the lowest qualified bidder whose bid shall have been formally submitted in accordance with the requirements of the department. However, in cases of emergencies, as may be determined by the director of the Department of Transportation, the department, without formalities of advertising, may employ contractors and others to perform construction or repair work or furnish materials and supplies for such the construction and repair work, but. All such cases of this kind shall must be reported in detail and made public at the next succeeding meeting of the commission within thirty days after construction is initiated."

SECTION 6. Section 57-5-1630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: