South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The extension of a contract to include additional work in advance of the approval of the commission may not exceed fifty percent of the total amount of the original contract being so extended or the sum of one hundred fifty thousand dollars, whichever amount is less. Advertisement in the case of extensions of contracts under this section shall consist of detailed reports of the transactions made public at open meetings of the commission."

SECTION 7. Section 57-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-11-210. The terms defined herein shall have the meanings hereinafter set forth For purposes of this article:

(1) `Fiscal year' means the fiscal year upon which the affairs of the State of South Carolina are then being conducted. As of the date of this enactment it is that which begins on July first and ends on June thirtieth of the succeeding calendar year.

(2) `Fuel oil tax' means the tax levied pursuant to Chapter 29, Title 12.

(3) `Gasoline tax' means the per gallon tax imposed upon gasoline, gasoline components thereof or substitutes therefor, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 27 of Title 12.

(4) `Commission' means that agency of government now composed in accordance with the provisions of Articles 3 and 5 of Chapter 3, Title 57, and any other commission or agency of government hereafter exercising the powers granted to the commission pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 3, Title 57.