South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, in cases of emergencies, as may be determined by the director of the Department of Transportation, the department, without formalities of advertising, may employ contractors and others to perform construction or repair work or furnish materials and supplies for such the construction and repair work, but. All such cases of this kind shall must be reported in detail and made public at the next succeeding meeting of the commission within thirty days after construction is initiated."

SECTION 6. Section 57-5-1630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-5-1630. Unless approved in advance by the commission director, no a construction contract may not be extended to include work not contemplated in the original award, except within the limitations imposed by the contract. Where in the judgment of the director of the Department of Transportation it is in the public's interest and prices advantageous to the department are obtained, the department may extend contracts to include additional work in advance of the approval of the commission, if on the other hand to delay an extension until the next commission meeting an advantage to the department would be lost, but in every case, every contract extension must be subject to approval by the commission at the next succeeding meeting. The extension of a contract to include additional work in advance of the approval of the commission may not exceed fifty percent of the total amount of the original contract being so extended or the sum of one hundred fifty thousand dollars, whichever amount is less. Advertisement in the case of extensions of contracts under this section shall consist of detailed reports of the transactions made public at open meetings of the commission."

SECTION 7. Section 57-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-11-210. The terms defined herein shall have the meanings hereinafter set forth For purposes of this article: