Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION AGAINST A STATE AGENCY OR DEPARTMENT SETTING A FEE FOR PERFORMING ANY DUTY OR RESPONSIBILITY UNLESS THE FEE IS AUTHORIZED BY LAW AND THE EXCEPTIONS THERETO, SO AS TO DELETE A PROVISION WHICH AUTHORIZES A STATE AGENCY TO CHARGE FEES FOR SERVICES TO OTHER STATE AGENCIES AND INSTEAD PROVIDE THAT NO SUCH FEE MAY BE CHARGED UNLESS IT IS SPECIFICALLY REQUIRED BY LAW.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-21-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 178 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-15. (A) No state agency, department, board, committee, commission, or authority initially may set a fee for performing any duty, responsibility, or function unless the fee for performing the particular duty, responsibility, or function is authorized by statutory law and set by regulation except as provided in this section.
(B) This section does not apply to:
(1) state-supported governmental health care facilities;
(2) state-supported schools, colleges, and universities;
(3) educational, entertainment, recreational, cultural, and training programs;
(4) the State Board of Financial Institutions;
(5) sales by state agencies of goods or tangible products produced for or by these agencies;
(6) charges by state agencies for room and board provided on state-owned property;
(7) application fees for recreational activities sponsored by state agencies and conducted on a draw or lottery basis;
(8) court fees or fines levied in a judicial or adjudicatory proceeding.